What's New > Semifinalists Announced for 2016 National Student Auditions

Semifinalists Announced for 2016 National Student Auditions

posted on 7:26 AM, May 24, 2016
natl%2bstudent-Audition-Logo-200px.jpg

NATS congratulates the YouTube-round participants who have been selected to advance to the onsite national semifinal round at the 2016 National Student Auditions in Chicago as part of the NATS 54th National Conference this July.

The semifinal round will be held offsite, Saturday, July 9, at Roosevelt University. The final round for the 2016 National Student Auditions will be held Sunday, July 10, at the Chicago Marriott Magnificent Mile. Further details will be communicated to semifinalists via e-mail no later than Friday, May 27.

Note to National Student Audition participants: Each YouTube-round judge provided comments on each audition. Competition participants can access these comments by logging on to their NATS account (with Username and Password). From the "Member Home" page, click to "view" the application; comments are listed toward the bottom.

Here is a complete list of the singers selected to participate in the live semifinal round, by category:

Category I - High School Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Sarah Aaldering Cal-Western
Leah Aldridge Southern
Zan Berube New England
Hannah Boyack Northwestern
Faith Brooks Central
Caitlyn Burns New England
Olivia Coen Mid-Atlantic
Megan Hull Eastern
Atlee Jensen North Central
GraceAnn Kontak New England
Sunday Manisto-Saari Northwestern
Julie Messenger Mid-Atlantic
Andrea Reichle Northwestern
Lili Whittier Mid-Atlantic

 Category II – High School Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Andrew Bonomolo Mid-Atlantic
William Cloud Mid-Atlantic
Matthew Goodheart Eastern
Jackson Harvey Southeastern
Jeff Hines-Mohrman Northwestern
Tyler Horwitz Mid-Atlantic
Robert Kinsfather Northwestern
Adam LeKang Mid-Atlantic
Taylor Lomax Mid-Atlantic
Eli Neslund Northwestern
Noah Odegaard North Central
Leo Plante North Central
Tyler Shore New England
Isaiah Zimmerman Northwestern

Category III - High School Women 

First Name Last Name Region
Sarah Aaldering Cal-Western
Britany Brewer Texoma
Kate Broderick Central
Alexandra Burch North Central
Yohji Daquio-Braude New England
Sydney Dardis Cal-Western
Claire Griffin Mid-Atlantic
Victoria Hill Southeastern
Megan Hull Eastern
Sophia Mackey Great Lakes
Gabriela Malicki Southeastern
Olga Melendez Valdes Northwestern
Julianna Smith Mid-Atlantic
Madeleine Wiegers Central

 Category IV - High School Men

First Name Last Name Region
Erik Belz North Central
Benjamin Braaten Intermountain
Tyrese Byrd Mid-Atlantic
Matthew Goodheart Eastern
Jackson Harvey Southeastern
Benedict Hensley New England
Christopher LaMountain New England
Taylor Lomax Mid-Atlantic
Niko Mancera Cal-Western
Henrique Neves Eastern
Shayne Piles Central
Hooper Stevens Mid-Atlantic
Fredrick Thompson Southeastern
Matthew Youngblood Mid-South

 Category V – Lower College Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Chelsie Burks Southeastern
Karon Chapa Texoma
Elena Janis Intermountain
Alexandra Marx Northwestern
Amanda Mason Mid-Atlantic
Laura Paruzynski Mid-Atlantic
Roni Shelley Perez West Central
Emma Ratcliffe Great Lakes
Deanna Richard West Central
Paris Rumbolz Northwestern
Kelsey Seals Southeastern
Kelly Urschel West Central
Emma Whitt Mid-South
Mariel Zmarzly Mid-Atlantic

Category VI – Lower College Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Caleb Brown Southeastern
David Fournie Central
Nik Griffo Southeastern
Noah Lindquist West Central
Ethan Lynch Eastern
Randy Martono-Chai Mid-Atlantic
Sam Mitchell West Central
Andrew Mullin Mid-Atlantic
Titus Muzi Southeastern
Andrew Poston Mid-Atlantic
Trevor Ross Central
Tyler Smith Southeastern
Bronson Todd Cal-Western
John Travis Mid-Atlantic

Category VII – Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
Esther Atkinson Southern
Jenny Barosh Texoma
Taylor Bayes Eastern
Taylor Belk Mid-Atlantic
Mackenzie Bitz Texoma
Jaylin Brown Mid-Atlantic
Alexandra Fee Mid-Atlantic
Katherine Krebs Eastern
Sicily Mathenia Central
Claire Powling North Central
Anja Pustaver North Central
Claire Robinson Cal-Western
Logan Trotter Mid-Atlantic
Margaret Ann Zentner Southern

Category VIII – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Colin Bell Great Lakes
William Edwards Mid-Atlantic
Carlos Flores Texoma
David Fournie Central
Patrick Graham Central
Robert Harfield Texoma
Christopher Ludwig Southeastern
Titus Muzi Southeastern
Ranon Alexander Pador Cal-Western
Robert Skylis Great Lakes
Jeffrey Todd Mid-Atlantic
Erik Tofte Eastern
John Travis Mid-Atlantic
Jared Yoakem Mid-South 

Category IX – Upper College Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Stephanie Blakely Mid-Atlantic
Mary Beth Cameron Mid-Atlantic
Amy Docalavich Southeastern
Katherine Jonza North Central
Emma Larson North Central
Kiani Nelson Eastern
Shahayla Ononaiye Northwestern
Cheyanne Osoria Southeastern
Natalie Pate Northwestern
Carissa Reyes Texoma
Laura Rowe Central
Nicole Stewart Central
Sakkara Turner Mid-Atlantic
Lindsey Ussery West Central
Kimmy Zerega Mid-Atlantic

Category X – Upper College Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Steven Bates Mid-Atlantic
Nicholas Branson Mid-South
Clayton Capra West Central
Matthew Cook Southeastern
Christian Harward Mid-Atlantic
Jordan Hope Mid-South
Wesley Hudson Mid-Atlantic
Sean Kaiser New England
Timothy Kirby Central
Alexander Lentz North Central
Craig Smith Mid-Atlantic
Jalen Smith Southeastern
Sebastian Sorensen West Central
Jordan Taylor Mid-Atlantic

 Category XI – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
Pax Baker Central
Alyssa Becker Central
Sadie Cheslak North Central
Mary Kettlewell Central
Cornelia Lotito Eastern
Isabelle Maina Southeastern
Zoe Elizabeth McCray Mid-Atlantic
Christine Rauschenbach Eastern
Rebecca Rogers Mid-South
Hayley Shoemaker West Central
Corinthia Sims Mid-Atlantic
Kate Sorrells Mid-Atlantic
Sara Villa Southeastern
Taryn Wetherington Mid-Atlantic

 Category XII – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Joram Alford Texoma
Stephen Ash Texoma
Daveon Bolden Cal-Western
Joseph Bowman Mid-Atlantic
Clayton Capra West Central
David Catalano Central
Tyrez Dabbs Mid-Atlantic
Erik Grendahl Mid-Atlantic
Henry Hubbard Mid-Atlantic
Prentiss Mouton Southern
Kyle Roeder Central
Christopher Senty Southern
Sebastian Sorensen West Central
Nathan Strock Mid-Atlantic
Jordan Taylor Mid-Atlantic

 Category XIII – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
LaToya Adams Mid-Atlantic
Andrea Caruso Central
Lauren Corcoran Great Lakes
Brittany Graham Central
Sujin Kang Eastern
Suzanne Karpov Mid-Atlantic
Lauryn Kay Mid-Atlantic
Krista Lawrence West Central
Janel Mercado North Central
Na Ae Park Mid-Atlantic
Christina Russo Eastern
Rebecca Sacks Northwestern
Katie Sullivan Mid-Atlantic
Karolina Wojteczko New England

Category XIV - Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Emzy Burroughs Cal-Western
Justin Colon Mid-South
Raymond Graybar North Central
Andrew Hiers Eastern
Christopher Langton Cal-Western
Adam Lowe Great Lakes
Karlos Pinero-Mercado Central
Austin Sanders North Central
Roddey Smith Mid-Atlantic
Sean Stanton Central
Samuel Witmer Great Lakes
Benjamin Worley Central

Category – Hall Johnson Spiritual

First Name Last Name Region
Eliysheba Anderson Cal-Western
Ja’Shon Burks Great Lakes
Daon Drisdom Southeastern
Israel Hernandez Eastern
Linda Jackson Southeastern
Zoe Elizabeth McCray Mid-Atlantic
Prentiss Mouton Southern
Corinthia Sims Mid-Atlantic
Elizabeth Smith Eastern
Jalen Smith Southeastern
Briannica Thompson Southern
Samuel Wilson West Central
Stephan Wilson Great Lakes

For more information on the National Student Auditions, click here.  

For information on the NATS 54th National Conference, click here.

Comments

Re: Semifinalists Announced for 2016 National Student Auditions
by Sally
posted on 1:46 PM, May 24, 2016
Re: Semifinalists Announced for 2016 National Student Auditions
by Shannon
posted on 4:33 PM, May 24, 2016
back back
Intermezzo