Program Schedule Information

NATS 52nd National Conference

June 29 – July 3, 2012
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld Resort, Orlando, Florida

DOWNLOAD DAILY PROGRAM SCHEDULE: NATS 52nd National Conference Daily Program Summary Schedule

Thursday, June 28: PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS AND REGISTRATION OPENS

  • 8:00 a.m.    The Achievement Program Adjudicator Training (8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ) – Odyssey A
  • 8:00 a.m.    NATS Foundation Board Meeting (10 a.m. – 7 p.m.) – Anemone
  • 12:00 p.m.   NATS Artist Awards Semifinalist Meeting- Odyssey B
  • 12:00 p.m.   National Music Theater Competition Semifinals – Oceans Ballroom 9-12
  • 2:00 p.m.    NATS Artist Awards Semifinals – Oceans Ballroom 5-8
  • 4:00 p.m.   Conference Registration Open (4 – 8 p.m.)
  • 5:30 p.m.    Special Pre-Conference Event: Makahiki Luau at SeaWorld (tickets are required to attend).  Luau begins at 6:00 p.m.

Friday, June 29: PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS AND OPENING DAY

  • 8:00 a.m.   Conference Registration Office Open (8 a.m. – 5 p.m.)
  • 8:00 a.m.    NATS Foundation Board Meeting (8 a.m. – 1 p.m.) – Anemone
  • 9:00 a.m.     PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS (optional, pre-registration required-9 a.m. – 1 p.m.)
    • Assess Before You Assign: Selecting Repertoire from a Developmental Perspective (Christopher Arneson)
    • The Ultimate Music Theater Audition Seminar (Ryan Saab, Krista Saab, Joe Church, Duncan Stewart)
  • 10:00 a.m.   Exhibitor Set Up in Exhibit Hall (10 a.m. – 4 p.m.)
  • 1:15 p.m.        Pre-Opening Ceremony Entertainment
  • 2:00 p.m.     Conference Opening Ceremony
  • 2:30 p.m.      Master Class (Jane Eaglen)
  • 4:30 p.m.     Getting and Surviving Your Theme Park Gig (Jeffrey Lindberg, Mark Catlett, Jacob Haines, Sheila Smith Ward, Katy Vaughn)
  • 5:30 p.m.    Grand Opening of Exhibits/Grand Opening Reception
  • 8:00 p.m.     NATS ARTIST AWARDS FINALS & Intermission Reception hosted by the NATS Foundation

Saturday, June 30: PROGRAM SESSIONS – DAY 1

  • 7:00 a.m.     Yoga for Performers 1 (Robert Swedberg)
  • 8:00 a.m.     Conference Registration Office Open (8 a.m. – 5 p.m.)
  • 8:00 a.m.      Publisher Showcase: Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York (8 – 9 a.m.)
  • 9:00 a.m.       Breakout Sessions
    • Shining Jewels: Exploring the Songs of Lee Hoiby (Colleen Gray and Nanette Solomon)
    • Vocology/Speech Pathology and the Singing Voice Studio (Jerome Elsbernd and Robert Grider)
    • Singing Seniors: Maintenance and Music-Making (Karen Brunssen and Sangeetha Rayapati)
    • Microphone Techniques (Lori McCann and David Smith)
  • 10:00 a.m.    Exhibits Open (10 a.m. – 6 p.m.)
  • 10:00 a.m.     DCINY Auditions in Bluegill Room (10 – 11:30 a.m.)
  • 10:30 a.m.    Creative Musical Expression from the Genome to the Globe 1 (Cleveland Clinic/Yamaha Music and Wellness Institute: Barry Bittman, Paul C. Bryson and Neil Cherian)
  • 12:00 p.m.   NATS Leadership Summit Luncheon (12 – 2 p.m. – By Invitation Only)
  • 12:00 p.m.   Vocology Alumni Association – OPEN TO EVERYONE
  • 12:00 p.m.   Poster Paper Session 1 – John Nix, Coordinator
  • 12:15 p.m.    Publisher Showcase: Presented by The Carnegie Hall Royal Conservatory Achievement Progra.m. (12:15 – 1 p.m.)
  • 1:00 p.m.     Publisher Showcase: A HAL LEONARD POTPOURRI – Presented by Richard Walters (1 – 1:45 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m.     Creative Musical Expression: From the Genome to the Globe 2 (Cleveland Clinic/Yamaha Music and Wellness Institute: Barry Bittman, Paul C. Bryson and Neil Cherian
  • 3:30 p.m.     2012 Art Song Composition Award Announcement and Recital – Performance of Winning Composition
  • 4:30 p.m.     Breakout Sessions  
    • Shaken, Not Stirred: An In-Depth Look at Vibrato and Non-Vibrato Singing  (John Nix)
    • Careers in the Professional Opera Chorus  (Ken Donovan, Frankie Hatcher Hickman, and Jeff Mosher)
    • Starting the Conversation: Implications and Pedagogy Considerations for Music Theater Singing and the Choral Setting (Corinne Ness and Peter Dennee)
    • Using The  Carnegie Hall Royal Conservatory Achievement Program in Your Studio (Jennifer Snow and Panel)
  • 6:00 p.m.   President’s Reception – By Invitation Only
  • 8:00 p.m.    NATIONAL MUSIC THEATER COMPETITION FINALS

Sunday, July 1: PROGRAM SESSIONS – DAY 2

  • 7:00 a.m.  Pilates2Voice®:  A New Mind-Body Technique for Singers (Veera Asher)
  • 8:00 a.m.  Publisher Showcase: Music Together – Presented by Lisa Griffith (8 – 9 a.m.)
  • 8:30 a.m.   Conference Registration Office Open (8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.)
  • 9:00 a.m.    Breakout Sessions
    • The Importance of the First Formant in Male Passaggio Pedagogy (Kenneth Bozeman)
    • Talented Kids (Leslie Curda)
    • The European and US Agency Systems: Finding Your Agent  (Robert Mirshak and Therese Renick)
    • Survive and Thrive Performing in the Cruise Industry (Tracy Kamps, Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines)
  • 10:00 a.m.   Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines Auditions Registration – Oceans Ballroom 9-10
  • 10:30 a.m.    Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines Auditions Begin (Accompanist provided; Callbacks TBA)
  • 10:00 a.m.    Exhibits Open (10 a.m. – 6 p.m.)
  • 10:30 a.m.    Mindful Voice: The Singing Teacher in the Age of the Cognitive Revolution (Lynn Helding)
  • 12:00 p.m.    Journal of Singing EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (12 – 2 p.m.)
  • 12:00 p.m.    INTERN PROGRAM REUNION (12 – 2 p.m.)
  • 12:00 p.m.    Poster Paper Session 2 – John Nix, Coordinator
  • 12:15 p.m.     Publisher Showcase: Presented by Graphite Publishing (12:15 – 1 p.m.)
  • 1:00 p.m.      Publisher Showcase: Presented by Hal Leonard – BENJAMIN BRITTEN CENTENARY CELEBRATION( 1 -1:45 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m.       Stepping on Stage 1: Your Oratorio Audition (T. Renick, R. Mirshak, J. Griffith, and K. Brunssen)
  • 4:00 p.m.       Breakout Sessions
    • Do You See What I Hear? (Daniel Ihasz and Donald Miller)
    • Copyright, Fair Use, and the Public Domain in the Digital Age: What Teachers of Singing Need to Know (Emily Toronto and Stephen Wood)
    • Cross Training in the Private Studio: Developing Successful Vocal Strategies for Adolescent Singers (Novie Greene)
    • Keeping Music in the Schools: Advocating for the Arts as Core Curriculum – American Academy of Teachers of Singing Panel (Martha Randall, chair; Jan Douglas, Vice Chair; Marvin Keenze, Mary Saunders-Barton, Norman Spivey, Scott McCoy, Richard Sjoerdsma, Robert Edwin and George Shirley)
  • 4:00 p.m.       DCINY Auditions in Bluegill Room (4 – 5:30 p.m.)
  • 5:30 p.m.       Publisher Showcase: Presented by THE CARNEGIE HALL ROYAL CONSERVATORY ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM. (5:30 – 6 p.m.)
  • 5:30 p.m.       Southeastern Region Reception (5:30 – 6:30 p.m.)
  • 8:00 p.m.       GUEST ARTIST CONCERT – NATHAN and JULIE GUNN

Monday, July 2: PROGRAM SESSIONS – DAY 3

  • 7:00 a.m.   Projecting Organic Energy to Train the Singing Actor (Robert Swedberg)
  • 7:00 a.m.   Pilates2Voice®: A New Mind-Body Technique for Singers (Veera Asher)
  • 8:00 a.m.  Publisher Showcase: ARTSAPP – Online Audition Software – Presented by Dejen Tesfagiorgis (8 – 9 a.m.)
  • 8:30 a.m.   Conference Registration Open (8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.)
  • 9:00 a.m.    Breakout Sessions
    • Celebrating Canadian Song (Nancy Maria Balach and Amanda Johnston)
    • Training the Terrible Tongue!  (Loraine Sims)
    • Ultra-High-Speed Laryngeal Endoscopy: How New Technologies Are Changing How We Care for the Performer’s Voice (Brian Petty)
    • Insurance: Protecting Yourself and Your Students  (Emily Gray)
  • 10:00 a.m.    Exhibits Open (10 a.m. – 4 p.m.)
  • 10:30 a.m.    Master Class (Nathan and Julie Gunn)
  • 12:00 p.m.    SNATS (Student Chapters of National Association of Teachers of Singing) Gathering (12 – 2 p.m.)
  • 12:00 p.m.   Poster Paper Session 3 – John Nix, Coordinator
  • 12:15 p.m.     Publisher Showcase: Presented by Estill Voice Training – Translating the Language of Voice (12:15 – 1 p.m.)
  • 1:00 p.m.       Publisher Showcase: Presented by THE CARNEGIE HALL ROYAL CONSERVATORY ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (1-1:45 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m.      Stepping On Stage II: Preparation for Your Music Theater Audition (Joe Church, Duncan Stewart, Nikole Vallins, Mary Saunders-Barton)
  • 3:30 p.m.      Journal of Singing Editorial Board – Question and Answer Session
  • 4:00 p.m.     RECITAL – Thomas Florio, 2010 NATSAA Winner
  • 4:00 p.m.     Exhibitors Move out (4 – 7 p.m.)
  • 6:30 p.m.     Cocktails in the Crystal Ballroom Foyer
  • 7:00 p.m.      Gala Banquet Celebration: Dinner, Dancing and Entertainment – Tropical Night in Orlando!
    Special Guest Speaker: Florence Henderson; Music and Dancing by None Other

Tuesday, July 3: NATIONAL BUSINESS MEETING

  • 9:00 a.m.  National Business Meeting and National Officer Reports
    National Officer Installation
    Drawing for prizes
    Sing Auld Lang Syne and Depart for Home

WE WILL MEET AGAIN FOR OUR 53RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS ON JULY 5 – 9, 2014

*Program Schedule is subject to change without notice.

Intermezzo