NATS National Committee Assignments and Appointments

July 2016-June 2018

On behalf of the NATS Board of Directors, I wish to thank the following NATS members who have so generously agreed to serve on our national committees. All have been appointed or reappointed, and approved by the NATS Board. Each standing committee is described in our Association Bylaws, and a more detailed list of objectives for all committees will be noted in the approved minutes from the 2016 Board Meeting.

-- Linda J. Snyder, President 

STANDING COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Linda J. Snyder, President
Karen Brunssen, President Elect
Alison Feldt, Vice President for Outreach
Dan Johnson–Wilmot, Vice President for Membership
Diana Allan, Vice President for Auditions
Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, Vice President for Workshops
Lloyd Mims, Secretary/Treasurer
Allen Henderson, Executive Director (ex officio)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Norman Spivey, Past President, Chair
Earl Coleman
Cynthia Dewey
Lloyd Mims
Martha Randall

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Dan Johnson–Wilmot, VP Membership, Chair
Karen Brunssen (IL)
Alexis B. Davis (AZ)
Mary Ann Hart (IN)
Stephanie Henkle (OH)
Wendy Hillhouse (CA)
Ayumi Nakamae (NC)
Christine Keene (AK)
Tanya Kruse Ruck (WI)
Ellie Seligmann (CO)
Darryl Taylor (CA)
Patricia Weis (WI) 

INVESTMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Robert Edwin, Chair
Robert Dundas
Lloyd Mims, Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Allen Henderson, Executive Director

JOURNAL OF SINGING EDITORIAL BOARD

Kenneth Bozeman, Chair
Richard Sjoerdsma, Editor
Andrew Adams
Stephen Austin
Debra Greschner
Lynn Helding
Judith Nicosia
Sherri Weiler

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Jennifer Trost, Chair
Sarah Holman
Linda Snyder, President
Norman Spivey, Past President

OTHER COMMITTEES and APPOINTMENTS

AUDITIONS AND COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE

Diana Allan, VP Auditions, Chair and NATSAA Liaison
Frank Ragsdale, National Music Theater Competition Liaison
Dan Johnson-Wilmot, National Student Auditions Liaison
Allen Henderson, Executive Director

VOICE SCIENCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Deirdre Michael, Chair
James Doing
Lynn Helding
Wendy LeBorgne (Health and Wellness)
Scott McCoy
David Meyer
John Nix
Robert Sataloff
Leda Scearce
Ron Scherer

Emeritus members:
Ingo Titze
Thomas Cleveland
Steve Austin

EDUCATION ADVOCACY COMMISSION

Kathryn Proctor Duax, Chair
Minnita Daniel-Cox
Don Hodges
Laurie Lashbrook
Jill Lewis
Mitra Sadeghpour
Anne Petrie
Craig Tompkins 

ARCHIVIST and HISTORIAN

Kathryn Duax

NATS ART SONG COMPOSITION AWARD COMMITTEE

Carol Mikkelsen, Chair
Don Simonson
Lori Laitman, Advisor

INTERN PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Norman Spivey, Past President, Director of Intern Program, Chair
Brian Horne, NATS Foundation President
Linda Snyder, President

2018 CONFERENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Tod Fitzpatrick, Program Chair
Alfonse Anderson, Coorinating Committee Chair
Norman Spivey, Past President
Linda Snyder, President
Karen Brunssen, President Elect
Allen Henderson, Executive Director
Chadley Ballantyne, Registration Coordinator
Linda Lister, Guest Artist Coordinator

2018 CONFERENCE PRESENTATION REVIEW COMMITTEE

Tod Fitzpatrick, Program Chair
Linda Snyder, President
Karen Brunssen, President Elect
Richard Sjoerdsma, Editor, Journal of Singing
Allen Henderson, Executive Director

Intermezzo