NATS 56th National Conference Program Schedule*

*All sessions scheduled are subject to change as needed

ALL TIMES NOTED ARE EASTERN (adjust to your time zone accordingly)

Full Schedule l Pre-Conference Fri, June 26  l Sat, June 27  l  Sun, June 28  l  Mon, June 29  l  Tues, June 30

  l Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

Full Registration will include a complimentary 6-month access to all sessions through the NATS Live Learning Center.

Virtual Expo Hall is always open! Please visit our exhibitors and enjoy their presentation.

 

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Pre-Conference Workshop Events (Additional ticket must be pre-purchased to attend with special code.)

* 11 am – 3 pm – Acoustic and Perceptual Voice Pedagogy: From Impulse and Affect to Pedagogy and Performance
Presenters: Ken Bozeman, Chadley Ballantyne, and Ian Howell

*3 pm – 7 pm – Teaching the Singer-Songwriter
Presenters: Marcelle Gauvin and Matthew Edwards

*7 pm – 11 pm – Emotional Safety on Stage, In Rehearsal, and In the Studio
Presenter: Tonia Sina

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Pre-Conference Workshop Events (Additional ticket must be pre-purchased to attend with special code.)

*11 am – 3 pm – Voice and Hearing Health for Singers and Voice Teachers
Presenters: Lucinda Halstead MD, Deanna McBroom, Chandler Thompson, and Randall Dick

*3 pm – 7 pm – When Pedagogy Meets Profession
Presenter: Michelle Markwart Deveaux

8 pm – 9 pm – NATS Artist Award Competition Winner Concert/Military Service Ensemble Panel

2020 NATSAA Winner Matt Hill, tenor; Christopher Koelzer, piano

Following the concert join Benjamin Park and Matt Hill for a panel discussion with current members of the Air Force Singing Sergeants and NATS members that are alumni of service choruses.

Presenters: Matt Hill, Christopher Koelzer, Benjamin Park, Kurt Hansen, Nancy MacArthur Smith, Susan Bender, George Shirley, Ryan Carson,Taylor Armstrong, Katie Baughman, Hillary Grobe

Friday, June 26, 2020

(Breakout sessions are available for viewing all day)

  • Teaching Contemporary Music Theater
    Presenters: David Sisco, Laura Josepher
  • Singers and Self Laryngeal Manipulation: What Singing Teachers Need to Know
    Presenters: Nicholas Perna, Josephine Alston, Sarah Pigott
  • Research 101: How to Design Publishable Research Studies in Voice Pedagogy
    Presenter: Amelia Rollings
  • Voice Masculinization and Voice Feminization: Vocalises for Trans and Gender Expansive Singers
    Presenter: Loraine Sims
  • The Office: Voice Instructors’ Work Environment and the Effects Upon Voice and Hearing
    Presenters: Yvonne Gonzales Redman, Lori Sonnenberg
  • Engaging the Community Through Vocal Chamber Music
    Presenters: Susan Hochmiller, Adam Cordle
  • Navigating Higher Education
    Presenters: Allen Henderson, Randall Umstead, Bronwen Forbay, Jason Lester, Kyle Marrero, Amy            Petrongelli, Todd Queen, Mario Martinez

Student Breakout Sessions (Available for Viewing All Day)

  • Eat, Sing and Be Merry: A Singer's Guide to Nutrition for Peak Performance in Singing
    Presenter: Elizabeth Rotoff
  • Coaching Singers on Healthy Practice Habits Outside the Studio
    Presenters: Deanna McBroom, Lucinda Halstead
  • Musician Legalese: Understanding Contracts and the Law for Professional Singers, Teachers, and Composers - Presenters: Jill Terhaar Lewis, Kevin Hackler
  • Country Singing 101 for Musical Theatre
    Presenter: Edrie Means Weekly
  • Versatility for Employability: Current Music Theater Training, Research and Practice
    Presenters: Elizabeth Ann Benson, Dale Cox

Official Event

11 am – 1 pm – Opening Ceremony 56th National Virtual Conference – Live Stream Session
Presiding: Karen Brunssen, NATS President

Publishers Showcase          

1 - 2 pm – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase – Presented by Plural Publishing

2 - 3 pm – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase – Presented by RCM Certificate Program - Explore The RCM Certificate Program’s Voice Syllabus

3 - 4 pm – Live Stream Sessions

  • Let’s Make Music: Building a Long-term Singer/Pianist Relationship
    Presenters: Sonya Baker, Victoria Berneking-Cavendish, Caroline Schiller, Christy Lee
  • Keeping Pop/Rock Voices Healthy on the Road
    Presenters: Matt Edwards, Marci Rosenberg, Marcelle Gauvin

4 - 5 pm – Wine with Dr. Wendy: Music Theater Teacher - Singer Panel – Live Stream Session

Join Dr. Wendy LeBorgne as she converses with one of her students and three other teachers and their students about student teacher dynamics, the realities of a career in music theater, and how singers are navigating the profession.
Presenters: Wendy LeBorgne, Mike Ruckles, Noah J. Ricketts, Mary Saunders-Barton

5 - 6 pm – Composers and Cocktails with the Cincinnati Song Initiative – Live Stream Session

Join Samuel Martin for a conversation with Kurt Erickson, winner of the 2020 NATS Art Song Composition Award. Yes, there will be a signature cocktail!

6 - 8 pm – Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard
Q&A  - Ana María Martínez – Live Stream Session

8 - 9 pm – Q&A Session with Breakout and Student Session Presenters

9 - 10:30 pm – The World of Cabaret: David Sabella and Sue Matsuki
Join David and Sue, authors of So You Want to Sing Cabaret, as they take us on an adventure into the world of cabaret with a host of special guests. 

Saturday, June 27, 2020

(Breakout sessions are available for viewing all day)

  • Lifting the Curse of Knowledge in Voice Pedagogy
    Presenter: Melissa Treinkman
  • Reimagining "Ach, ich fühl's": A Lecture-Recital on Ornamenting Mozart Arias
    Presenters: Mutsumi Moteki, Jennifer Bird
  • Project 2020: A View of 21st Century Women Composers
    Presenters: Jennifer Sgroe, Eric Sedgwick
  • From Puccini to P!nk: Helping the Classically Trained Female Sing Pop
    Presenter: Timothy Carson
  • My Sister's Keeper: The Songs of African American Women Composers
    Presenters: Marcía Porter, Minnita Daniel-Cox, Alexis Davis-Hazell, Rosalyn Floyd
  • New Choices in Art Song Repertoire: Canadian Composers Emilie LeBel and Cecilia Livingston
    Presenters: Elizabeth McDonald, Kathryn Tremills, Emilie LeBel, Cecilia Livingston, Emily Martin

Student Breakout Sessions (Available for Viewing All Day)

  • Warning: No Shoulders! Mapping the Arms to Free the Breath
    Presenter: Bonnie Draina
  • Singing for Better Lung Health with Breathe, Sing, Move!
    Presenters: Rachel Goldenberg, Jessica Demars
  • SongHelix: A 'Behind the Scenes' Look at the Online Hub for Art Song Discovery
    Presenter: Seth Keeton
  • Training Music Majors for a 21st Century "Mosaic Career"
    Presenters: Nancy Maria Balach, Brady Bramlett

10 – 11 am – “Children Will Listen”: Teaching the Child Singer in the Private Voice Studio
Presenters: Dana Lentini, Jenevora Williams

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard
11 – 1 pm – Subharmonics -- a common (but sometimes overlooked) phenomenon of the speaking and singing voice
Presenter: Christian Herbst

Publishers Showcase          

1 – 2 pm – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase - Presented by RCM Certificate Program - The RCM Certificate Program’s Voice Series – Come Explore Our Books!

2 – 3 pm – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase - Presented by E.C. Schirmer - The Music of Tom Cipullo

3 – 4 pm – Live Stream Sessions

  • Agents and Critics Panel Session
    Presenters: Romana Jaroff, Anne Midgette, Kathy Olsen
  • “With a Little Help from My Friends”: Collaborative Teaching in the Voice Studio
    Presenters: Christin Coffee Rondeau, Michelle Markwart Deveaux

4 – 5 pm – Classical Teacher-Singer Panel: Singer/Teacher and the Journey…the Rest of the Story

Duo #1 Leah Crocetto, soprano and Arnold Rawls, tenor
Duo #2 Alexandria Shiner, soprano and Marjorie Bennett Stephens, soprano
Duo #3 Madison Leonard, soprano and Karen Brunssen, mezzo
Trio #4 Reginald Smith Jr., baritone, Monica Dewey, soprano and Everett McCorvey, tenor

Presenters: Arnold Rawls, Leah Crocetto, Marjorie Bennett Stephens, Alexandria Shiner, Karen Brunssen, Madison Leonard, Reginald Smith Jr., Monica Dewey, Everett McCorvey

5 – 6 pm – Andrew Harley: A Collaborative Conversation
Presenters: Andrew Harley and friends

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard
6 - 8 pm – The Ethics of a Profession: Creating Workplace Safety – Panel Session
Presenters: Claudia Friedlander, Kathleen Kelly, Anne Midgette, Zach Finkelstein, Nicole Cabell, Tonia Sina, Isaí Jess Muñoz

8 pm – Q&A Session with Breakout and Student Session Presenters

Sunday, June 28, 2020

(Breakout sessions are available for viewing all day)

  • Women Singing Through Midlife, Menopause, and Beyond
    Presenters: Nancy Bos, Joanne Bozeman, Cate Frazier-Neely
  • Developing the Undergraduate Collaborator
    Presenter: Jenna Braaksma
  • Mini Recital #2 - This session will include:

Laura Kafka-Price and Tomasz Robak ­­ –   "Singing in Polish for Non-Polish Singers: Karol Szymanowski's Rymy dziecięce (Children's Rhymes) Op. 49 Song Cycle"

Amy Kathryn Canchola and Colleen Kilpatrick – “Para qué recordar”: Preserving the Legacy of Marìa Grever Through Selected Vocal Compositions for Study and Performance

Presenters: Laura Kafka-Price, Tomasz Robak, Amy Kathryn Canchola, Colleen Kilpatrick

  • Formalized Curiosity: An Overview of Six Years of Collaborative Research on Music Theater Singing and Training 
    Presenters: Lynn Maxfield, Brian Manternach
  • Boys' Changing Voices: The Research Evidence - What Does This Mean in Practice?
    Presenter: Jenevora Williams
  • American Academy of Teachers of Singing
    Presiding: Mary Saunders Barton
  • Mini Recital #3 - This session will include:

Byron Jones and Karen Walker – Michael's Letter to Mama: An Iconic Passage of LGBT Literature Set for Voice and Piano

Gretchen Windt and Karen Cantrell – Female Voices for Equality Over the Centuries: Through the Guarded Gate

Sabrina Warren – Dramatic Stories In An Intimate Setting: Exploring The Art Songs Of Rachel DeVore Fogarty

Presenters: Byron Jones, Karen Walker, Gretchen Windt, Karen Cantrell, Sabrina Warren

  • Mini Recital #4 – The Secret Ocean and Preach, Sister, Preach: An Introduction to Song Literature by American Composer Evan Mack
    Presenters: Maribeth Crawford, Katherine Jolly, Evan Mack

Student Breakout Sessions (Available for Viewing All Day)

  • Biofeedback in Vocal Pedagogy: Real-time Success Using Mobile Application Technology
    Presenters: Heidi Moss, Meghan Dibble
  • Singers Need a Vibrant, Resilient Voice! Research-Based East/West/Alternative Medicines/Exercises that Optimize Vocal Health
    Presenters: Lucinda Halstead, Deanna McBroom
  • Teaching the Versatile 21st Century Cis-Female Musical Theatre Singer: Navigating the Filter
    Presenters: Kevin Wilson, Katherine Fuller
  • "We're Gonna Go Through It Together!": Teaching Strategies for Functional Musical Theatre Group Voice Classes
    Presenter: Amelia Rollings

10 – 11 am – Composers Coffee and Conversation
 Presiding: Patrice Michaels and Lori Laitman

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard

11 am – 1 pm – Why the Banjo - From Opera to Folk and Back Again

Presenter: Rhiannon Giddens

1 - 6 pm – NSA Finals

1 - 2 pm – Live Stream Session – Solutions for Teaching: Internet MIDI
Presenters: David Sabella, George Litterst

2 - 3 pm – Live Stream Session – Orfeo Remote: An Experimental Opera Film
Presenters: Joachim Schaumberger, Stephen Alltop, Nick Lin

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard

6 - 8 pm – Notorious RBG in Song: Collaboration and the Art of Dramatic Concert           
Presenters: Patrice Michaels, Andrew Harley, Michelle Areyzaga, Matthew Dean, Evan Bravos

8 pm – Q&A Session with Breakout and Student Session Presenters

Monday, June 29, 2020

(Breakout sessions are available for viewing all day)

  • Damn the Da Capo! Stylistic Considerations for Performing and Ornamenting Baroque Song
    Presenter: William Hudson
  • Defining Evidence-Based Voice Pedagogy (EBVP): A New Framework
    Presenters: Kari Ragan, Lynn Helding, Lynn Maxfield, Kenneth Bozeman
  • NATS BOOKS: The So You Want to Sing Series
    Presenters: Matt Hoch, Allen Henderson, Michael Tan, Susan Hochmiller, Elizabeth Blades, Brenda Smith, Kelly Garner, David Sabella, Sue Matsuki, Eli Yamin
  • Mini Recital #5 - This Session will include:

Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk and Denise Gainey – Lori Laitman's THE SECRET EXIT

Tony Boutté and Zachary Wadsworth – New American Voices: Championing the American Art Song

Presenters: Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, Denise Gainey, Tony Boutté, Zachary Wadsworth

  • Cognition in the Time of Corona: Teaching Students How to Learn
    Presenter: Lynn Helding
  • Feminization and Masculinization of Singing Voices: Practical Tools to Shift Gender Perception
    Presenters: Liz Jackson Hearns, Brian Kremer
  • 21st Century Songs by American and Canadian Composers
    Presenter: Victoria Holland
  • Muscle Tension Dysphonia (MTD) and the Singer
    Presenters: Lori Sonnenberg, Carla LeFevre

Student Breakout Sessions (Available for Viewing All Day)

  • Winning the Mental Game: The Simple Solution to Performance Anxiety
    Presenter: Nicholas Pallesen
  • Customized Community Performances – A Win-Win for Your Students and Community
    Presenters: Susan Mohini Kane, Jeffrey Williams
  • How to Sustain a Broadway Level Show: I Got the Gig! Now What?
    Presenter: Zipporah Peddle
  • The SINGER SAVVY APP: Vanquishing Vocal Fatigue 
    Presenters: Theresa Brancaccio, Aaron Johnson

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard
11 am – 1 pm – Virtual Community Sing (Live Event)
Presenters: Erin Guinup, Melanie DeMore, Providence Kamana, Maggie Wheeler

Publishers Showcase
1 – 2 pm - Exhibitor Publishers Showcase - Presented by VoiceLessons.com

2 – 3 pm - Live Stream Session – Solutions for Teaching: Rehearsal Live Share
Presenter: Jeff Lazarus

3 – 4 pm – Live Stream Sessions

  • Change Your Fee Structure to Change Your Life!
    Presenter: Michelle Markwart Deveaux
  • Engaging New Art Song Communities: The songSLAM
    Presenters: Martha Guth, Erika Switzer, Mark Bilyeu, Clara Osowski, Kathleen Kelly, Tom Cipullo, Niloufar Nourbaksh, Theresa Plut, Felix Jarrar, Natalie Draper

4 – 5 pm – CCM Teacher – Singer Panel

Join Edrie Means Weekly as she converses with one of her students and three other teachers and their students about student teacher dynamics, the realities of a career in CCM, and how singers are navigating the profession.

Duo #1 Edrie Means Weekly/Kaitlyn Maher
Duo #2 Louise Toppin/ Trice Be Phantom Magnetiq (William Trice)
Duo #3 Richard Lissemore/ Ereni Sevasti
Duo #4 Melissa Cross/Lena Scissorhands

Recital
5 – 6 pm – Art Song Composition Award Winners Recital   
Performance of 2019 Winning Composition Elemental Earth by Philip Lasser – Performed by: Melissa Heath, soprano and Emily Williams, piano
Performance of 2020 Winning Composition Here, Bullet by Kurt Erickson – Performed by: Andre Chiang, baritone and Kurt Erickson, piano

Plenary Session – Sponsored by Hal Leonard
6 – 8 pm – The Ethics of a Profession: Diversity and Inclusivity
Presenters: George Shirley and Loraine Sims, Co-moderators; Donnie Ray Albert, Nicole Cabell, Trineice Robinson-Martin, Mari Ésabel Valverde, Matthew Valverde, Isaí Jess Muñoz, Stephen Ng, Lily Guerrero, André Chiang, Charles Moore, Albert Lee, Anna Lantry

8 pm – Q&A Session with Breakout and Student Session Presenters                                      

Tuesday, June 30, 2020

11 am – 4 pm – Get Your Marching Orders - Bootcamp for Fall
Presenters: Allen Henderson, Nick Perna, Joshua Glazner, Vern Crews

4 pm – 5 pm – How Will Auditioning Look This Year?      Sponsored by Auditionware
Presenters: Laura Lee Evertt, Allen Periello, Darrin Woods

5 pm – 6 pm – National Business Meeting & Installation of Officers
Presiding: Karen Brunssen, NATS President

Auld Lang Syne

Drawings for Door Prizes

Conference Ends       

**Program schedule subject to change as needed.

           

Back to Virtual 2020 Home Page

Intermezzo