NATS 54th National Conference Program Schedule**

Thurs, July 7  l  Fri, July 8  l Sat, July 9  l  Sun, July 10  l  Mon, July 11  l  Tues, July 12

Exhibitors  l  Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

Friday, July 8, 2016

7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Registration Open (5th Floor Registration Area)

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – NATS Foundation Board Meeting (Old Town - 2nd Floor); Presiding: Brian Horne, NATS Foundation President

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. – National Music Theater Competitors Meeting (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Presiding: Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. – National Music Theater Adjudicator Meeting (Miami – 5th Floor); Presiding: Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

*Pre-Conference Workshops (Additional ticket purchase required to attend)              
*9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.On Stage at Chicago Lyric Opera (off-site @ Lyric Opera); Presenters: Lyric Opera Staff     

*9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. - Pop/Rock Vocalism for the Music Theater Singer (Chicago Ballroom ABC – 5th Floor); Presenters: Melissa Cross, Sheri Sanders, with Mary Saunders-Barton

*9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.The Aging Voice (Chicago Ballroom E-H – 5th Floor); Presenters: Brenda Smith, Michael Johns, Aaron Johnson, Margaret Baroody, Amy Nabors  

*9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Training the Singer and the Teacher - Charting a Course for the Future (Marriott Ballroom – 4th Floor); Presenters: Allen Henderson, Scott McCoy, Claudia Friedlander, Brett Scott, Laura Lee Everett, and Gwen Detwiler

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Exhibition Hall Setup by Exhibitors (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor); Exhibit Hall closed to public during setup.

National Music Theater Competition         
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.National Music Theater Competition Semifinals (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Introduced by Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. – National Music Theater Competition Semifinals continue (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Introduced by Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

NATS College Expo
12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Competitor Registration Opens (with College Expo – 5th Floor)

12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – College Expo (Denver/Houston/Kansas City - 5th Floor – drawing for prizes @ 5:30 pm)

Official Event                        
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. – Opening Ceremony 54th National Conference (Chicago Ballroom D-H – 5th Floor); Presiding: Norman Spivey, NATS President

Plenary Session
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Master Class with Stephen Smith (Chicago Ballroom D-H – 5th Floor)         

5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. – Exhibit Hall Open (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor)        

5:30 p.m. – Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III - 7th Floor); Presiding: Norman Spivey, NATS President      

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. – Grand Opening Reception (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor)

6:45 p.m. - NATS Artist Awards Adjudicator Meeting (Miami – 5th Floor)Presiding: Carole Blankenship, Vice President for Auditions      

NATSAA Finals
7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.  NATS Artist Awards Finals (NATSAA) (Chicago Ballroom D-H – 5th Floor); Introduced by Carole Blankenship, Vice President for Auditions

9:30 p.m. – NATSAA Finals Intermission Refreshment Break (Chicago Ballroom Foyer)Sponsored by the NATS Foundation and NATS Great Lakes Region

Late Night NATS
10:30 p.m. (following NATSAA Finals) - A Liederstube (Chicago Ballroom ABC - 5th Floor); Presenter: Eugenia Cheng

**Program schedule subject to change as needed.

Click here to register

Intermezzo