NATS 54th National Conference Program Schedule**

Thurs, July 7  l  Fri, July 8  l Sat, July 9  l  Sun, July 10  l  Mon, July 11  l  Tues, July 12

Exhibitors  l  Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

Sunday, July 10, 2016

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. – Empowered Performance: Using Yoga to Transform Singer's Experiences on Stage (Chicago Ballroom ABC – 5th Floor); Presenter: Sarah Whitten

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.  – Good Morning Kick Start (Marriott Ballroom – 4th Floor); Presenter: Elizabeth Rotoff

Morning Coffee & Conversation
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. – Morning Coffee & Conversation with the NATS Executive Committee (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Presented by: members of the NATS Board of Directors Executive Committee

8:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m. – Registration Open (5th Floor Registration Area)       

Breakout Sessions (9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.)

  • NATS Books (Avenue Ballroom - 4th Floor); Presenter: Matthew Hoch

National Student Auditions                                     
10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. – National Student Auditions – Finals (Grand Ballroom Salon I - 7th Floor); Introduced by Dan Johnson-Wilmot, NSA Coordinator      

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Exhibit Hall Open (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. – Refreshment Break Sponsored by NATS Eastern Region (Grand Ballroom Foyer – 7th Floor)

Plenary Session
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. – Master Class with Warren Jones (Chicago Ballroom D-H - 5th Floor); Presenter: Warren Jones         

Publishers Showcase
12:10 p.m. - 12:55 p.m. – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase (Grand Ballroom Salon I - 7th Floor); Presented by The Royal Conservatory Music Development Program 

Publishers Showcase
1:10 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase (Chicago Ballroom D-H-5th FL); Presented by Hal Leonard Corporation

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. – Poster Paper Sessions 2 (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III - 7th Floor); Coordinated by John Nix

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. – Leadership Luncheon – by invitation only (Denver/Houston/Kansas City - 5th Floor); Presiding: Allen Henderson, NATS Executive Director

12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. - DCINY Auditions (Great America - 6th Floor); Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York

Plenary Session
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Choral Panel (Chicago Ballroom D-H - 5th Floor); Presenters: Donald Nally, Grant Gershon, and Mary Hopper

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Art Song Composition Award Winner David Conte (Chicago Ballroom D-H - 5th Floor); Introduced by Carol Mikkelson, Art Song Composition Award Coordinator  

Breakout Sessions (4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

Publishers Showcase                      
5:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase (Chicago Ballroom E-H - 5th Floor); Presented by ECS Publishing Group featuring Gwyneth Walker

6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. - Central Region Meeting (Denver/Houston/Kansas City - 5th Floor)

Guest Artist Concert (Additional ticket purchase required to attend)                

8:00 p.m. – Renée Fleming in Concert with Members of the Ryan Opera Theater (off-site at Harris Theater of Music and Dance)

**Program schedule subject to change as needed.

Click here to register

Intermezzo