NATS 54th National Conference Program Schedule**

Thurs, July 7  l  Fri, July 8  l Sat, July 9  l  Sun, July 10  l  Mon, July 11  l  Tues, July 12

Exhibitors  l  Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

Saturday, July 9, 2016

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.  – Empowered Performance: Using Yoga to Transform Singer's Experiences on Stage (Chicago Ballroom ABC – 5th Floor); Presenter: Sarah Whitten

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. – Good Morning Kick Start (Marriott Ballroom – 4th Floor); Presenter: Elizabeth Rotoff

Morning Coffee & Conversation
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. – Morning Coffee & Conversation with Teachers of Transgender Singers (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Presenters: Nancy Bos and Loraine Sims

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Registration Open (5th Floor Registration Area)       

Breakout Sessions (9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.)         

National Student Auditions                                     
10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. – National Student Auditions – Semifinals (Roosevelt University – Off-site); Introduced by Dan Johnson-Wilmot, NSA Coordinator      

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Exhibit Hall Open (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor)

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Refreshment Break (Grand Ballroom Foyer – 7th Floor)     

Plenary Session
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Master Class with Renée Fleming (Chicago Ballroom – 5th Floor); Presenter: Renée Fleming                                         

Publishers Showcase
12:10 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase (Grand Ballroom Salon I – 7th Floor); Presented by Music Together LLC

Publishers Showcase          
1:10 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Exhibitor Publishers Showcase (Grand Ballroom Salon I - 7th Floor); Presented by Inside View Press

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Poster Paper Sessions 1 (Grand Ballroom Salon II & III – 7th Floor); Coordinated by John Nix

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Intern Program Reunion Sponsored by Hal Leonard Corporation – Bring your lunch and join us! (O'Hare - 10th Floor)

Plenary Session                               
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. – Renée Fleming Q & A (Chicago Ballroom – 5th Floor); Presenter: Renée Fleming with Rachelle Fleming

Recital
3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. – 2014 NATSAA Winner Recital, Melissa Wimbish, soprano; Ta-Wei Tsai, piano (Chicago Ballroom – 5th Floor)        

Breakout Sessions (5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.)        

  • NATS Talks (Avenue Ballroom - 4th Floor); Presenters: Liana Valente, Christopher Thompson, Andrew White, Jay White

6:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. – President’s Reception – by invitation only (Denver/Houston/Kansas City - 5th Floor)

6:45 p.m. – National Music Theater Adjudicator Meeting (Miami – 5th Floor)Presiding: Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

National Music Theater Competition                     
8:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. – National Music Theater Competition Finals – (Chicago Ballroom - 5th Floor); Introduced by Donald Simonson, NATS Past President & NMTC Coordinator

Intermission Concert (approx. 9:30 p.m.) – 2014 National Music Theater Competition Winner, Michael Maliakel, baritone; Jason Weisinger, piano (Chicago Ballroom – 5th Floor)   

Late Night NATS
10:30 p.m. (following NMTC) - Walk Together Children: A Great NATS Camp Meeting (Chicago Ballroom - 5th Floor); Presenters: Henry Pleas, and Charles Hayes

**Program schedule subject to change as needed.

Click here to register                                         

Intermezzo