Gifts Made to the NATS 75th Anniversary Fund

Thank You, Donors!

We are honored to recognize and thank those who have celebrated the NATS 75th Anniversary with a gift/pledge. Your support represents the emergence of a new culture within our organization – a culture of philanthropy. Your contributions of time, talent, and treasure signify the commitment, enthusiasm and loyalty that make NATS a wonderful organization that provides professional education, training and opportunities for professional networking for both teachers and students. Gifts will also enable NATS to focus on developing new strategies and strengthening important programs in the years ahead to respond to needs and interests expressed in the recent member survey. Your support – and your engagement – is greatly appreciated!

* Denotes an additional unrestricted donation given in support of the 75th Anniversary Fund

Investor – $2,500 and above

Joan Frey Boytim, * Joan Frey Boytim Award
Karen Brunssen, NATS Competition and Awards
Karen Brunssen, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder, In Honor of Allen Henderson
Karen Brunssen, NSA Awards, In Honor of Dan Johnson Willmot
Kathryn Proctor Duax
Laura Fike, Strategic Funding Solutions,* NATS Competition and Awards
Elaine and Tod Fitzpatrick
Allen C. Henderson, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Will and Brenda Henderson, In Honor of Allen Henderson
Josh and Julie Krugman,* NATS Competition and Awards
Lori Laitman, NATS Art Song
Linda June Snyder, In Honor of My Music Teachers and My Family

Patron – $1,500–$2,499

Carole and Jeff Blankenship, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Mid-Atlantic Region, NSA Awards Sponsorship
Barbara Ann Peters, In Memory of David Blair McClosky
Scott Piper, In Honor of Dr. and Mrs. Aiello

Leader – $1,000–$1,499

Nancy Bos
Leslie Holmes, In Memory of Jean Westerman Gregg
Kentucky Chapter, NSA Awards Sponsorship
Jennifer Susan Mather
Anne Petrie
Dr. Richard Sjoerdsma,* NATS Competition and Awards

Advocate – $500–$999

Great Lakes Region, In Honor of All Great Lake Region Members
Great Lake Region, NATS Foundation, NSA Awards, Funding for Speakers at Conferences 
Donald Domenic Guastaferro, In Memory of Jerome Hines
Victoria Holland
Sarah Holman
Dr. Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, In Memory of Lindsey Christiansen
Maria Bahas Lagios, In Memory of Dalton Baldwin
Lorna E. MacDonald
North Carolina Chapter, NSA Awards Sponsorship, In Honor of Barbara Peters, In Honor of Sally Thomas
Oklahoma Chapter
Kathleen Otterson, In Memory of  Professor Ilona Kombrink, In Honor of Kathryn Proctor Duax
Shelley Outlaw, Strategic Funding Solutions
Dr. Kari Ragan
Frank Ragsdale
Martha Randall, Todd Duncan Award
Timothy Schmidt
Southeastern Region, Roy Delp Fund
Tennessee State Chapter, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Valerie M Trujillo, In Honor of Karen Brunssen
Randall Umstead *, James McKinney Fund, In Honor of Barbara Honn
Julie Wieck*

Partner – $250–$499

Robert Bastian
Ginger Beazley, In Honor of Virginia Zeani
Constance Chase, In Memory of Shirlee Emmons 
Anonymous, Todd Duncan Award, NSA Awards
Margo Garrett, In Honor of  Geraldine Cate
Cathy Herdeman
Amy Jarman*, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Aaron Johnson
Byron Jones
Claudia Kennedy*, NATS Intern ProgramIn Honor of Barbara Doscher
Carla Lefevre, In Honor of Barbara Peters
Elizabeth Linnartz, In Honor of Barbara Peters
David Mannell, In Memory of Leon and Jo Ann Mannell
Richard Margison
Scott J. McCoy
Erie Mills, Karl Trump Award
LLoyd and Marilyn Mims
John Nix, NATS Intern Program, Barbara Doscher Fund
Northwestern Region, NSA Awards
Devonna B Rowe, Todd Duncan Award
Deborah Saverance
Norman Spivey*, NATS Intern Program
Marjorie Stephens, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Marjorie Stephens, Irma Cooper Award Fund
Mary Henderson Stucky 
Gregory Addison Wait
Robert Wells

Friend – $100–$249

Laurence Albert, NATS Art Song
Anonymous
Diana Allan
Patricia C. Applegate, In Memory of Roy E. Delp
Kelleen Barham
Anonymous
Laura Barton-Holding, In Memory of Lorie Griswold
Holly Boaz
Joanne and Ken Bozeman, In Memory of Richard Miller
Mary Anne Braund
John Alec Briggs
J. David Brock
Thomas Bumgardner, NATS Intern Program
Robert Chafin, In Honor of Sylvia Plyler
Karen Chapman
Anonymous
Anonymous
Torin Wesley Chiles
Laura Chipe
Norma Codispoti, NATS Foundation
Melissa Coombs
Mark Crayton
Melodie C Dickerson
Dr. Andrea Dismukes, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
James Doing*, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Dale Moore
Ronald Doiron, In Honor of Dr. Thomas Cleveland
Robert James Doyle, In Memory of Rose Taylor
Robyn Driedger-Klassen
Jean Piatak Eickhoff, In Honor of Barbara Doscher
Ruth Ellis, NSA Awards
Alison Feldt*, Barbara Doscher Fund
Diane Foust
Ellen Frohnmayer, In Memory of Philip Frohnmayer
Marisa Gaetanne, NATS Art Song
Pamela Hicks Gailey
Gloria Galask, Herald Stark Award Fund
R Bruce Gardner
Nedra Gaskill
Robert Grider
Lisa Angelina Patti Griffith
John Hacker
Juliana Hall, Art Song, In Memory of Dominick Argento
Shan Han, Bill Hayes Fund
Shan Han, Edward Baird-Bruce Lunkley Award Fund
Theresa Hansen, In Memory of Emily Lodine Overgaard
Richard Hartzell
Kathleen A Henkel
Cathy Herdeman
Charles Higgins
Ian Howell, In Honor of Karen Brunssen
Ian Howell, NATS Intern Program
Thomas and Nancy Hueber*, NATS Intern Program
Daniel Hunter-Holly*, NATS Intern Program
Anonymous
Anonymous
Nancy Jantsch
Julia A Jones
Mark Kano*, NATS Intern Program
Dian Lawler-Johnson, NATS Art Song, In Honor of Dr. Carol Mikkelson
Dian Lawler-Johnson, In Memory of Dr. Benjamin Middaugh
Kimberly Lazzeri
Dana Lentini
Jill Terhaar Lewis
Carol Loverde
Wanda L Mandigo 
Joseph Mayon, In Memory of Francisco Casanova 
Carol J McAmis 
Lori McCann and David B. Smith, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Nancy McDuffie
Peggy McNulty, In Memory of Todd Duncan
Peggy McNulty, Todd Duncan Award
Joseph and Violette Meyers
Ingrid D. Mueller, James McKinney Fund, NATS Competitions and Awards, NSA Awards
Wendy Mullen, James McKinney Fund, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Wendy Mullen, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder 
Ayumi Nakamae
Lara Nie, In Honor of Gisela Goettling
Sara Paar
Andrew Parks, In Memory of Beverly Peck Johnson
Marcia Porter
Anonymous
Jane Randolph
Keely Rhodes, National Music Theater Competition Fund
Ann G. Rhodes
S. Patton Rice, Roy Delp Fund 
Emily C Romney, In Memory of Oren Brown
Shawn Roy, In Memory of Patrick Shelby
Trucilla Sabatino
Mary Saunders-Barton
Joann L. Schaum, In Memory of Mary Jane Paul-Hummel
Winnie Loraine Sims
Nancy MacArthur Smith
Jeffrey Snider
Paul Sperry
Patricia Stiles, NSA Awards
Sharon Szymanski*, NSA Awards
Marilyn S Taylor, In Honor of Virginia Zeani 
Deborah Ann Thurlow 
Craig Tompkins, In Memory of Phyllis Mailing 
Louise Toppin
Dr. Joanne Uniatowski, In Honor of Edward C White
Dana B Vachharajani
Cynthia Vaughn, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme
Dr. Nancy Walker
Clifton Ware, In Memory of Bruce Lunkley 
Patricia Weis, NSA Awards
Jay G. White, Barbara Doscher FundIn Honor of Martha Randall 
Anne Wick
Dianne Wintrob 
Sally Zeigler Thomas
Kurt-Alexander Zeller

Contributor – $10–$99

Alison Acord
Janice Aiken
Kathryn Aldridge
Linda Allison
Catherine Sentman Anderson
Eric Anderson, Jr
M Rachel Andrews
Anonymous
Eleanor Pudil Anop
Laurissa Backlin, Funding for Speakers at Conferences 
Jamie Louise Baer-Peterson
Anonymous,* NATS Intern Program 
Polly Baldridge
Amanda Balltrip, In Honor of Gail Robinson
Lisa Barksdale
Rachel Barnard
Margaret Baroody
Amy Bartram
Anonymous, NSA Awards
Rebecca Beaucourt, In Honor of Jeff and Becky Ambrosini
Anonymous
Lucy Ellis Beck
Serena Kanig Benish
Marguerite Benton, In Honor of Alaska Sound Celebration Chorus 
Anne Haga Bentz
David Gregory Berg, In Honor of Richard Sjoerdsma
Adele Berg-Layton
Alice Berman
Julianne Lungren Best, Barbara Doscher Fund 
Ashlee Bickley 
Randall Black, James McKinney Fund
Yvonne Blair 
Anna Bonham-White
Brian P Bonnin
Gloria F Bonnin
Jill Brewer
Maura Brigham, In Honor of Mary Saunders-Barton, In Memory of William Reed 
Frances N Brockington, In Honor of H.T. Burleigh Scholarship
Gregory Brookes
Martha m Brouse
Jillian E Bruss, In Honor of Sheila Harms 
Sharon Buck, NSA Awards 
Judith Arlene Burbank, NATSAA Awards
Barbara E Burdick, NSA Awards
Alfreda Burke, In Honor of Pastor John and Mamie Burke 
Raquela Burt, In Honor of Doris Jean O'brien
Margaret R Burton, In Memory of Emma Small
Anonymous
Jennifer Cabot
Karen Calloway, In Memory of Roy Delp, In Memory of Janice Harsanyi
Anonymous
Amanda Castellone, In Honor of SC SNATS Officer and Friends
Jean Bernard Cerin
John Chen
Maureen Chowning
Katherine Ciesinski
Lizzy Clarke, In Honor of  Susan Wedgwood Clarke
Carol Clary, Shirlee Emmons/Berton Coffin Award
Grant Cochran    
Cheryl Coker
Lesley Alison Collins, In Memory of Marianna Christos 
Lauren Cook
Kathy Cook
Karen Crandon
Melissa Kristin Culloton
Ann Marie Daehn, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Dr. William McIver 
Sharon Daniels, In Memory of Dan Sullivan
Osceola A Davis-Smith
Megan Dearie
Tony Deaton, NSA Awards
Tony Deaton, In Memory of Angela Holder
Rebekah & Robert Demaree
Norman Earl Devol
Cindy Dewey
Meghan Dibble, NATS Art Song, In Memory of Dorothy Barnhouse
Janine Dodd
Jan Eric Douglas
Bonnie Draina, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme
Bonnie, Draina, NATS Intern Program
Heather Dufault
Judith S. Durocher
Robert Edwin, National Music Theater Competition Fund, In Memory of Helen W. Monbo
Kate Egan, NSA Awards
Anonymous
Matthew W Ellenwood, National Music Theater Competition Fund
Martha Elliott
Elizabeth Eschen
Ellie Escher, In Memory of Lindsey Christiansen
Faith Esham, In Memory of Vasile Venettozzi 
Anonymous
Lydia Evanson
Anonymous
Melodee Fernandez, In Memory of My Mother, Nancy Meadows Fernandez
Juli Fletcher-Mozockie, National Music Theater Competition Fund, In Honor of  Janet Fletcher 
Acacia Flores
Anne Foradori, Irvin Bushman Award 
Randy Paul Foster
Anonymous
Laurel Freeborg, In Memory of Emilia Cundari
Margaret A. Garrett, In Honor of Dr. Mozelle Sherman 
Victoria Garrett
Beatrix Berger Gee
Nan Gibson, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme 
Robert Glick
Rachel Goldenberg, NATS Intern Program, In Honor of Marvin Keennze
Rachel Goldenberg, In Memory of Lindsey Christiansen
Kathleen Grammer, Speakers for Conference, In Honor of Westminster Choir College Voice Facility
Colleen Gray
Kathryn B. Gesham
Elizabeth Hagedorn, In Memory of Berton Coffin
Mary Ellen Hagel
Carolyn F Hall
Anonymous
Paige Hardison
Nancy E. Harris
Tina Harris, In Memory of Jeanne Maggi
Elizabeth Hart
Stephanie Henkle
Anonymous
Marty Heresniak, Jean Westerman Gregg Fund, In Memory of Carl Gutekunst 
Terri Herron, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme
Beverly Hotch, In Honor of Dr. George Gibson
Hallie Coppedge Hogan
Kelly M Holst
Linda Hossfeld
Paul Henry Houghtaling
Martha Jane Howe
Eric Howe
Anonymous
Gertrude (Trudi) Huizenga
Kyra C Humphrey, In Memory of Geraldine Decker
Janice Jackson
Frank & Darlene Jackson
Nancy Vance Jacobs
Kimberly Gratland James, NATS Intern Program
Warren Jaworski, James McKinney Fund
Carol A Jegen
Dennis Allen Jewett, James McKinney Fund
Mary J. Johnson, Herald Stark Award Fund
Kerry Anne Johnson
Kimberlyn S Jones, In Memory of  Natalie Limonick
Marla S. Jones
Sandra V Jozef, In Honor of Florence Avery
Katie Katnis
Thomas Roy King, In Memory of Irma Cooper
Dorothy Kingston
Anonymous
Anonymous
Mary E. Knickle
Daniel Koehn, In Memory of Angela Easterday Holder
Sarah Krieger, Speakers for Conferences
Nathan Krueger
Anonymous
Peggy Kurtz
Anonymous
Laurie E Lashbrook
Sarah K Lea
Karen Leigh-Post, In Memory of Shirlee Emmon
Carrie L. Lemke
Evangelia Leontis
Arthur Levy
Lynnell Lewis
Phyllis A Lewis-Hale, NATSAA
Patricia Little
Los Angeles Chapter of NATS
Carol Loverde
Anonymous
Anonymous
Anonymous
Gary L Mabry,* In Honor of Barbara Doscher
Melissa Malde
Meryl Mantione
Sharyn June Mapes, In Honor of Marvin Keenze
Beverly Marks, Karl Trump Award
Carol J Marshall
Anonymous, In Honor of Sandy Stewich
Anonymous, Art Song
Julie McCoy
Melissa McMahan, NATS Competitions and Awards
Lisa A Medici-Buckley, National Music Theater Competition
Ruthanna Metzgar
Megan Pfeiffer Miller
Patricia Miller, In Memory of Mattiwilda Dobbs
Russell Miller, In Memory of William McIver
Shirley E Taylor Moore, In Memory of Betty MacDonald
James Henry Moore
Amy Morrison, National Music Theater Competition
Steven Morton, National Music Theater Competition
Sally Mote-Yaffe, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme
Joanne Mouradjian
Sally Porte Munro
Amanda Munton,
Susan Allen Nance
Tiffany Nishibun,
Patricia Saunders Nixon, * NATS Art Song
Christina L Nolen
Winston Noren
Rebecca Nunez-Stubbs
Patrice Pastore
Carolyn J Patterson
April Pellegrini, In Memory of Margaret Pellegrini
Charlotte Philley
Angela K Pickering
Linda Poetschke,Herald Stark Award Fund
Deborah Lynn Popham, NATS Intern Program
Linda M. Porter, In Honor of Carrie Talbott 
Judith Powell, NATSAA Awards
Anonymous, * Funding Speakers for Conferences
Roma Prindle, In Memory of Patricia Herren
Anonymous, In Memory of Jane Paul Hummel
Janet K Rabe-Meyer, In Honor of Richard Owen
Laura Radell, In Memory of Barbara Doscher, In Honor of Julie F Fortney
Andrea Randall-Luyties
Lorraine Reinhardt, In Honor of Arlene MacIntyre
Brent Richardson
Connie Day Roberts, In Memory of Kathleen Arecchi
Jane Schoonmaker Rodgers
Katya A. Roemer
Lois RooneyGiurin
Ingrid Rosenshein 
Elizabeth Rotoff
Bonnie Salewski, NSA Awards
Connie Sallee, In Memory of Christie Jo Roberts Worley
Rebecca Salter
Christine Clark Sanders
Sherry L Scanza
Peggy Schaaf
Mary Ellen Schauber
Jan Pedersen Schiff
Matthew Schloneger
Marieke Schuurs
Lorain Schwaber
Jennifer Seiger
Calvin and Judy Sell, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme
Laura Shepherd, NSA Awards
Dorothy Shrader, In Honor of Aija Jirgensons Shrader
Donald R. Simonson, Shirlee Emmons/Berton Coffin Award
Nancy Slaughter, In Honor of Thomas Roy King
Brenda Smith
Anonymous
Russell S. Smythe
Anna Speck
Anonymous 
Heidi Starr
Diane Steen-Hinderlie, In Honor of Nancy Grundahl's Retirement
Emery Stephens
Carrie Stevens, NATS Art Song
Anonymous
Sarah Stone, Paul Kiesgen Fund
Stacy Andrea Strakowki
Anastasia Ellana Swope
Anonymous
Peter Thoresen, Paul Kiesgen Fund
Leon Thurman, Ed.D, In Honor of Dr. John Cooksey
John Tibbs, In Memory of Bennie Middaugh
Mary Catherine Tierney, Joan Frey Boytim Award
Anonymous
Stephanie Tingler, In Memory of Irvin Bushman
Nina Tober, NSA Awards
Patricia Toledo
Jim Tompkins-MacLaine, In Memory of Carolyn Terpstra
Lee Tong
Jennifer Trost, In Honor of David Strickler
Lara Troyer*, Barbara Doscher Fund
Katie Tupper
Betsy Uschkrat, In Honor of Joyce English
Tracy Van Fleet
Diana Walker-Neve
Roger Walters
Karyn Way
Anonymous, National Music Theater Competition
Neal E Wegener, In Honor of James and Elizabeth McKinney
Richard H Weidlich, In Honor of Ruth Dobson
Robert C White, Jr.
Anonymous
Anoymous
Mary Kathryn Wilson
Michael Womack, NATS Intern Program 
Daniel (Dan) Wright, In Memory of D. Ralph Appelman
Kwan-Yee Amy Yeung, NATSAA Awards, In Honor of the Tenn. State NATS Student Auditions
LaDonna Young, NATSAA Awards


* Denotes an additional unrestricted donation given in support of the 75th Anniversary Fund

Intermezzo