Gifts Made to the Framing Our Future Fund

Thank You, Donors!

We are honored to recognize and thank those who have donated to the Framing Our Future Fund with a gift/pledge. Your support represents the emergence of a new culture within our organization – a culture of philanthropy. Your contributions of time, talent, and treasure signify the commitment, enthusiasm and loyalty that make NATS a wonderful organization that provides professional education, training and opportunities for professional networking for both teachers and students. Gifts will also enable NATS to focus on developing new strategies and strengthening important programs in the years ahead to respond to needs and interests expressed in the recent member survey. Your support – and your engagement – is greatly appreciated!

∗ Denotes an additional unrestricted donation given in support of the Framing Our Future Fund

 View donors to the 75th Anniversary Campaign

Investor – $2,500 and above

Carole Clifford, Bill Vessels Endowment
Tod and Elaine Fitzpatrick, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of Janet Smith
Myra Hoane, Winnifred RingHoffer Fund, In Honor of the Musicians who gave of their time and talent 
Julie Krugman
Lori Laitman, NATS Art Song

Patron – $1,500–$2,499

American Spiritual Ensemble, American Negro Spiritual
Carole Blankenship, * NSA American Negro Spiritual Competition, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Karen Brunssen, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of Carole Blankenship, Bill Vessels Memorial
Richard Margison
Scott J McCoy, In Honor of NATS Chat
North Carolina Chapter, NSA Awards, NMTC, In Memory of David Westfall
Dr. Richard Sjoerdsma,* In Memory of William McIver, Bill Vessels Memorial

Leader – $1,000–$1,499

Diana Allan, *Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of All My Students
Allegheny Mountain Chapter
Deborah Baxter and Vernon Yenne, Bill Vessels Memorial
Patricia Ann Boehm, Bill Vessels Memorial
Mike and Ronny de Jong, In Memory of Jane M. Dillard
Georgia Chapter of NATS, NSA American Negro Spiritual Competition
Nita Herrick-Colpitts, NSA Fund, Bill Vessels Memorial
Lynn Martindale, NSA Fund
Carol Mikkelsen, Art Song, Roy Delp Fund
Oklahoma Chapter
Cynthia Vaughn, In Memory of Meribeth Dayme

Advocate – $500–$999

Anonymous, NSA, Negro Spiritual Competition
Julie Jones, Winnifred-Ringhoffer Fund, In Loving Memory of Winnifred Collier Ringhoffer
Linda Berry Stein College of Fine Arts Dept of Music, Bill Vessels Memorial
Gale Odom, In Memory of Virginia Botkin
Oklahoma Chapter
Karen Peeler, Bill Vessels Fund
Devonna B Rowe, In Memory of Todd Duncan
Norman Spivey *, Bill Vessels Fund
Craig Tompkins, NMTC, NATS Intern Program
Louise Toppin
Robert Wells, *Giving Tuesday -NSA Fund

Partner – $250–$499

Laurence Albert, In Honor of Lawrence and Elizabeth Albert, In Honor of Frank and Sadie Kilpatrick
Robert Bastian
Ginger Beazley
Alisa Belflower, NATSAA, In Honor of Dr. Diane Bolden-Taylor
John Alec Briggs
Thomas Bumgardner, NATS Intern Program, Bill Vessels Memorial
Eden Casteel
Torin Chiles, * Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Elizabeth Daniels
Allen C Henderson*, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Memory of Dr. Thomas Teague
Silvie Jensen
Elizabeth Johnson Knight, Dillard Scholars Award
Byron Jones
Mark Kano *, Barbara Doscher Fund, Bill Vessels Memorial
Wendy Knudsen Pyliko
Ray Kwok
Dana Lentini
Lorna E MacDonald, NSA
Jennifer Susan Mather
Carol Ann Modesitt, In Memory of Bette Jeanne Chipman
Sarah Wilson MacMillan Monaco, Funding Speakers for Conferences, In Honor of Dr. William Brown
Kristin Morris
Ayumi Nakamae
John Nix, Barbara Doscher Award
Beverly Park
West Central Region, In Memory of Dr. Donna Bogard
Ann G Rhodes
Emily C Romney, In Memory of Oren Brown
Timothy Schmidt
Patricia Stiles, In Honor of Jeffery Schauss
Stephen Sudik, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Darryl Taylor
Chandler Thompson
Laura Ward
Clifton Ware, Bill Vessels Memorial
Sherri Moore Weiler
Sally Zeigler Thomas

Friend – $100–$249

Anonymous (2)
Annonymous, Bill Vessesl Fund
Anonymous, In Honor of Jennifer Kay
Anonymous, NATS Intern Program
Anonymous, NSA Fund
Sheila Abercrombie, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Jane M. Dillard
Corbin Abernathy
J. Robert Adams
Jeremy Aye, Barbara Doscher Fund
Bryan Baker
Chadley Ballantyne, NATS Intern Program
Laura J Barton
Lucy Ellis Beck
Dawn Marie Bevis, Bill Vessels Memorial, In Honor of Dr. Carole Clifford
Jeremy Blackwood
Mary Anne Braund
Frances N Brockington, In Honor of H.T. Burleigh Award
Jillian E Bruss, In Honor of Lee Jacobi
Bob Bryan, * Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, Bill Vessels Memorial, In honor of Carole Clifford
Sarah Bucher
Patricia Callaway, Bill Vessles Memorial
Karen Calloway, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Memory of Janice Harsanyi
Amanda Castellone, In Honor of SC NATS Officers
Robert Chafin, In Honor of Sylvia "Tibby" Plyler
Laura Chipe, Bill Vessels Memorial, In Memory of Dr. Bill Vessels
M. Laury Christie
Katherine Ciesinski
Carol (O'Clary) Clary, In Honor of Esther Andreas
Norma Codispoti
Teresa S Coffman, Funding Speakers for Conferences
C. Earl Coleman, Jr, Bill Vessels Fund
Raquel Cortina, In Memory of Elena Nikolaidi
Linda Cowan, In Honor of Judith Nicosia
Sara Davis
Melodie C Dickerson
James Doing, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Dr. Donald G. Miller
Jan Eric Douglas
Bonnie Draina, In Honor of Julie Simson
Robert Edwin, Bill Vessels Memorial
Ruth Ellis, NSA
Alison Feldt
Laura Fike, Strategic Funding Solutions, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Diane Foust
Gloria Galask, Harold Starke Fund
R. Bruce Gardner
Gregory W Gardner, In Memory of Patricia Saunders Nixon
Nedra Gaskill
Laurena Mitzi Gatlin, In Honor of Janet Irving
Brian Patrick Gill, NATS Intern Program, in Honor of Barbara Doscher
Kerry Ginger,* In Honor of Allen Henderson
Joshua Glasner
Louis Goldberg, In Honor of Charles Walker and New Jersey NATS
Rachel Goldenberg*, NATS Intern Program, In Honor of Marvin Keenzie, In Honor of Scott McCoy
Robert Grider
Donald Domenic Guastaferro
Deborah Guess, Bill Vessels Memorial
Kristen Gunn, Funding Speakers for Conferences, In Memory of Jerrold Pope, In Memory of Roy E Delp
Carol Gutknecht, In Memory of Elena Fels North
Sam Handley, In Honor of the 2020 NATS Interns and Teachers
Kathleen A Henkel
Stephanie Henkle
Cathy Herdeman
Mary Heston Dahl
Beverly Hoch, in Honor of Dr. George Gibson
Eric Howe
Ian Howell, NATS Intern Program
Nita Hudson, Funding Speakers for Conferences, In Honor of Richard Berry
Thomas Hueber
Daniel Hunter-Holly, NATS Intern Program
Kimberly Gratland James, In Honor of Constanza Cuccaro
Nancy Jantsch
Amy Jarman, In Memory of My Mother
Elizabeth Johnson Knight
Glendower Jones,* NATS Intern Program
Helene and Joseph Weil
Laura Kafka-Price, NATSAA Awards, In Honor of Elizabeth Daniels
Marvin Keenze, Bill Vessels Memorial
Kimberly Kenney, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Jane M. Dillard
Rita Larkin *, NMTC, In Memory of Ally Davis, Giving Tuesday - NSA, In Memory of Barbara Clark
Dian Lawler-Johnson, Bill Vessels Memorial
Carla LeFevre
Noemi Lugo, Barbara Doscher Award
Craig Maddox, Bill Vessels Memorial
Melissa Malde
Kathleen Martin, NSA Fund
Cari McAskill, In Honor of Martha Shell
Lori McCann, NATS Intern Program
Barbara Witham McCargar, In Memory of Katherine Hilgenberg
Mark McQuade*, NSA Fund,  In Memory of Richard Miller
Patricia Miller, NSA Fund
Erie Mills, NATSAA
Lloyd and Marilyn Mims
Barbara Hill Moore, NMTC
Steven Morton
Nancy L Munn, In Honor of B Jack Glover
Susan Allen Nance
Ohio Chapter
Shelly Outlaw, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Jordyn Day Palmer
Susan Parton Stanard, Bill Vessels Memorial
Paul Patinka, Barbara Doscher Fund, In Honor of John Nix
Chad Payton, NATS Intern Program
Zipporah Peddle, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Memory of Essie Peddle
Jan Pedersen Schiff
Anne Marie Perillo
Charles B. Peterson, Bill Vessels Fund
Linda Poetschke *, Bill Vessels Fund
Kari Ragan, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Martha Randall, NATSAA Awards, In Memory of Jane M. Dillard
Jane Randolph
Keely Rhodes,* NMTC
Cheryl Lynn Richt
Connie Day Roberts
Kathleen Roemer, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Shawn R Roy
Mark and Brenda Scott, Bill Vessels Fund
Marilyn Marnie Ann Setka Mooney, In Honor of Catherine Young
Donald R Simonson, NMTC
Lois Sayers Smith, In Honor of Oren Lathrop Brown, In Memory of Emily Freifrau Von Stetten
John D Smitherman, Bill Vessels Memorial
Jeffrey A Snider
Linda Snyder, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of Present and Past NATS Board of Directors
Barbara P Steinhaus
Sharon Szymanski
Jill Terhaar Lewis
The Voice Foundation, In Recognition of NATS Chats
Christine Thomas-O'Meally, NATS Intern Program
Nina Tober, NSA Fund
Dana B Vachharajani*, Funding Conference Speakers
Kris Vail, Bill Vessels Memorial
Rusty Vail, Bill Vessels Memorial
Nancy L Walker *, Bill Vessels Memorial
Clifton Ware, NATS Intern Program
Richard Weidlich
Eve-Anne Wilkes
Melissa Williams, Barbara Doscher Fund
Jodi Wright, In Honor of Natalie Arduino
Paul Zielinski, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Memory of Jane Murray Dillard

Contributor – $10–$99

Anonymous (16)
Anonymous, In Honor of Marvin Keenze
Anonymous, NATS Intern Program, In Honor of John Wustman
Anonymous, NMTC
Anonymous, NSA Fund
Anonymous, NATSAA Award, In Honor of Professor J. David Brock
Mim Adams
Toni P Anderson, NSA
Mary Magaret Andrew, Bill Vessels Memorial
Polly Baldridge
Amanda Balltrip
Rachel Barnard
Andrew Barrett
Beverly Benda
Susan Bender
Serena Kanig Benish
Brenda Lee Berge
Beatrice Berger Gee
Rose E Betz-Zall
Ashlee Bickley
Randall Black, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of James McKinney
Joan Lorna Boewe
Anna Bonham-White
Virginia Bowles, In Recognition of NATS Covid 19 Support
Theresa Brancaccio
William Brewer
Elaine C. Brewster, In Memory of Betty Jeanne Chipman
Gregory Brookes, In Memory of Dr. William McIver
Melinda A Brou
Christine R Buckstead
Judith Arlene Burbank, NATSAA Award
Daniel Cabena
Erin Calev
Sara Campbell, In Memory of Lynn Blaser
Keitha Campeau
Amandia Carnahan,* NSA, American Negro Spiritual Competition
Joanna Cazden, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Sherry Shaoling Chock
M Jane Christeson, Bill Vessels Memorial
Diane Clark, Bill Vessels Memorial
Christine Clark Sanders
Rebecca Coberly
Cheryl Coker
Kassy Coleman
Saori Collins
Linda Combellick
Cara Connors, Bill Vessels Memorial
Hallie Coppedge Hogan, NSA Fund
Shirley Crabbe, In Honor of Dr. Margaret Franzone
Karen Crandon
Julianne M. Crotty-Guile, In Honor of Noteworthy Music
Ann Marie Daehn, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Dr. William McIver
Sarah E Daughtrey, NATS Intern Program, In Memory of Paul Kiesgen
Osceola A Davis-Smith
Michelle Debruyn, Bill Vessels Memorial
Jean Deresienska
Virginia Dickert, Bill Vessels Memorial
Janine Dodd, In Honor of Betty Junod
Alexa Doebele, Barbara Doscher Fund, 
Kate Egan
Anne-Marie Endres
Elizabeth Eschen, In Honor of Michele Holt
Ellie Escher, NATS Intern Program
Maribeth R Evensen-Hengge
Irene M. Feher
Anne Foradori, NATSAA Award, In Memory of Irvin Bushman
Geoffrey Friedley, In Memory of Dr. Jerrold Pope
Christine Fulcher
Claire Galloway, In Memory of Ruth Bauman Weber
Margaret A Garrett, *NMTC, In Honor of Marilyn Taylor
David Goulet, NATSAA 
Novie Greene, Bill Vessels Memorial
Lisa Angelina Patti Griffith
Julie Groom
James Hall, Bill Vessels Fund
Paige Hardison, In Honor of Jan Hardison
Kofi Hayford Diction Buddy LLC
Alicia V Hermance, In Memory of Myron E Hermance Jr.
Julia D Hood
Camilla Horne, In Honor of Leroy Iseminger
Kyra C Humphrey, In Memory of Geraldine Decker
Anne Hurley
James Janssen
Christina Jarvis
Carol A Jegen
Dennis Allen Jewett
Evelyn Johnson, Bill Vessels Memorial
Kerry Anne Johnson
Lyndia Johnson, In Honor of Katherine Lorenz
Kimberlyn S Jones, In Memory of Natalie Limonick
Ingrid Kammin
Katie Katinas
Alex Kidder
Ellen M. Kliman
Akira Ken Kuroda
Peggy Kurtz
Ruth Kurtz
Arisa Kusumi, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of Marni Nixon an Amazing Teacher and Mentor
Michael S Kutner
Marika Kyriakos
Kimberly Lake
Arthur Levy, In Memory of Ruth Falcon
Louima Lilite
David Lindsey *, In Honor of Carolyn Mawby
Cynthia F. Linton, NATS Intern Program
Mage Lockwood
Carol Loverde
Courtney Lowe
Lisa Moana Lowry
Brenda Lualdi
Ross Magoulas
Wanda L Mandigo
Sharyn June Mapes, NMTC, In Honor of Marvin Keenze
Kristi Matson, * Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Dominique McCormick
Julie W. McCoy, NATSAA Awards, In Honor of Doris Yarick Cross
Margery S McCrum, In Honor of Marvin Keenze
Elizabeth McCullough, Bill Vessels Memorial
Carolyn Menke, Bill Vessels Memorial
Jim Meredith
Ruthanna Metzgar
Joy Meyers, Bill Vessels Memorial
Patrice Michaels, NATS Intern Program
Russell Miller
Diane Mondell
Deborah Montgomery, In Memory of Lindsey Christiansen
Joanne Mouradjian, NATSAA Award, Dedicated to the Mary Wolfman Fund
Ingrid D Mueller, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Nancy Mull, Bill Vessels Fund
Wendy Mullen, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of George Bitzas
Amy Murphy
Pam Murphy
Jeanne Murray, Bill Vessels Fund
Jan Opalach, In Honor of My Voice Students
Patrice Pastore, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
John Glenn Paton
April Pellegrini, In Memory of Margaret Pellegrini
Nicholas and Mandy Perna - Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Cathy Pescevich Kreplin
Sally Porter Munro, In Memory of Page Swift
Roma Prindle, Bill Vessels Memorial
Nancy Purcell Rustad
Laura R Radell, In Honor of Dr. Julie Fortney
Scott Ramsay
Sheila Reeve Hodges
Lorraine Reinhardt
Deborah Rentz-Moore
Brent Richardson,
Jonathan Riss
Tomasz Robak
George Roberts, NATSAA Awards, In Memory of Phyllis Mailing
Kathleen Roland-Silverstein, In Honor of Dr. Alan Smith
Amelia Rollings
Robbin Roshi Rose
Chad Ruyle, NMTC Award
Mitra Sadeghpour, NATS Intern Program
Bonnie Salewski, Funding Speakers for Conferences
Rebecca Salter, NSA Fund
Samuel T Savage
Kate Sawyer, In Honor of Rebecca Renfro
Sherry L. Scanza
Lorian Schwaber
Pam Searcy, Bill Vessels Fund
Jennifer Sgroe, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund, In Honor of Everett McCorvey, for His Mentorship
Winnie Loraine Sims
Robert Sioss, In Memory of Jane Murray Dillard
Allanda Small-Campbell, NATSAA Awards
Jonathan Smucker
Russell S Smythe
Laura Stevenson
Susan Lane Stokes
Momoko Tanno, In Support of NATS Racially Inclusive Efforts
Deidre L. Tascarella
Marilyn Taylor, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Aleisha Thompson-Heinz
Peter Thoresen, In Honor of John Frey Boytim
Dale O. Throness
Deborah Ann Thurlow, NSA Fund
Patricia Toledo, NATS Intern Program
Katie Tupper
Shelby VanNordstrand
Anneliese von Goerken-Zinser
Roger Waters
Karyn Way
Eric Wilcox
Monica Williams-McCullough
Mary Kathryn Wilson
Barbara Wilson-Arboleda
Nathan Windt
Dianne Wintrob, Giving Tuesday - NSA Fund
Joyce Hall Wolf, In Memory of Frances Yeend
Linda Young
Kurt-Alexander Zeller, Bill Vessels Memorial
Natalia Zuk

∗Denotes an additional unrestricted donation given in support of the Framing Our Future Fund

   View donors to the 75th Anniversary Campaign