What's New > 2015 National Student Auditions winners announced

2015 National Student Auditions winners announced

posted on 10:03 AM, July 8, 2015
NATS-Student-Audition-Logo-200px.jpg

The finals of the 2015 National Student Auditions were held at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro on Tuesday, July 7. Winners were selected in 12 categories, along with second and third-place finishers, resulting in $30,000 in prizes being awarded.

This marked the second year for national semifinal and final rounds. As a result, more than $60,000 in prizes have been awarded to students of NATS teachers.

Below is a list of winners, by category:

Category I – High School Music Theater Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Leo Plante North Central Jerome Elsbernd
2nd Chris Hutton West Central John Seesholtz
3rd Garrett Wilson Mid-Atlantic Beverly Vaughn

Category II – High School Music Theater Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Macey Arrington Southern Chad Payton
2nd Claire Griffin Mid-Atlantic Kathryn Gresham
3rd Katie Glasgow Eastern Brenda Dawe

Category III – High School Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Grayson Milholin Mid-Atlantic Carla LeFevre
2nd Erik Belz North Central Jerome Elsbernd
3rd Ricky Goodwyn, Jr. Mid-Atlantic Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Category IV – High School Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Anna Lee Southeastern Ginger Beazley
2nd Lydia Graham Mid-South Mark Kano
3rd Anna Ginther North Central Jerome Elsbernd

Category V – College/Private Music Theater Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Matthew Billman Cal-Western Wendy Hillhouse
2nd Craig Smith Mid-Atlantic Tommy Watson
3rd Noah Lindquist West Central Reginald Pittman

Category VI – College/Private Music Theater Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Jacqueline Savageau New England Julie Krugman
2nd M. Sawyer Branham Southeastern Tonya Currier
3rd Gabrielle Fuqua Southeastern Tiffany Bostic-Brown

Category VII – Lower College/Private Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Jared Jones Southeastern Stephanie Pierce
2nd Zachary Futch Southeastern Allen Henderson
2nd O'Neil Jones Southern Byron Johnson
H.M. Ryan LeGrand Northwestern Allison Swensen-Mitchell

Category VIII – Lower College/Private Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Jennifer Kreider Eastern Laura Brooks-Rice
2nd Gabrielle Barkidjija Central Karen Brunssen
3rd Kathleen Johnson West Central Kate Butler

Category IX – Upper College/Private Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Hunter Aldridge Mid-Atlantic Brian Arreola
2nd Jacob Engel North Central Daniel Johnson-Wilmot
3rd Deon'te Goodman Mid-Atlantic Carla LeFevre
H.M. Christopher Hochstuhl Eastern Charles Walker

Category X – Upper College/Private Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Carol Anne Osborne Southeastern Christi Amonson
2nd Catherine Sandstedt Central Ann Harrell
3rd Kaileigh Riess Central Pamela Hinchman

Category XI – Graduate/Advanced Men

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Jesse Melson Texoma Matt Oglesby
2nd David Sanchez Central Ron Witzke
3rd Gabriel Curl Mid-Atlantic Thomas Bumgardner

Category XII – Graduate/Advanced Women

Place Finalist Name Region Teacher
1st Ashley Mispagel North Central Daniel Johnson-Wilmot
2nd Jessica Lynn Mid-Atlantic Ridley Chauvin
3rd Ahyoung Jeong New England Carole Haber
Intermezzo