What's New > Finalists of the 2019 National Student Auditions announced

Finalists of the 2019 National Student Auditions announced

posted on 3:09 PM, June 28, 2019
The NSA semifinal round was held on Thursday and Friday, June 27 and 28, 2019, at St. Olaf College in Northfield, MN. This year's competition is held in conjunction with the 2019 NATS Summer Workshop.
NATS-Student-Audition-Logo-200px.jpg

The semifinal round of the NATS 2018 National Student Auditions (NSA) was held on Thursday and Friday, June 27 and 28, 2019, at St. Olaf College in Northfield, MN. This year's competition is held in conjunction with the 2019 NATS Summer Workshop.

The final round takes place on Friday evening, June 28 with more than $35,000 in prizes being awarded. Winners will be announced following the competition final round.

The NSA finalists are listed below, alphabetically by category:

Category 1 – High School Music Theater Women

  • Anna Bakun
  • Kateri Condon
  • Amanda Fawell

Category 2 – High School Music Theater Men

  • Lee Pinkston
  • Errol Service
  • Koby Springsteen

Category 3 – High School Women

  • Rachel Lyon
  • Claire O’Shaughnessy
  • Lauren Senden

Category 4 – High School Men

  • Benjamin Hueber
  • Luke Mott
  • Ian Witry

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Women

  • Victoria Hill
  • Olivia Myers
  • Emmy Smith

Category 6 – Lower College Music Theater Men

  • Connor Cochran
  • Corey Knighton
  • Griffin Lewis

Category 7 – Lower College/Independent Studio Women

  • Sophie Blea
  • Lindsay Nichols
  • Karen Wemhoener

Category 8 – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

  • Tyler Carnes
  • Johnathan Walker
  • Ryan Wortmann

Category 9 – Upper College Music Theater Women

  • Lauren Carr
  • Logan Cosper
  • Emily Redden

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theater Men

  • Jairus McClanahan
  • Lucero Padilla
  • Samuel Wilson

Category 11 – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

  • Rachel Ballitch
  • Crystal Muro
  • Kelly Riordan

Category 12 – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

  • Shayne Piles
  • Joel Terning
  • Jeffrey Todd

Category 13 – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

  • Kathleen Johnson
  • Solveig Neseth
  • Rhiannon Vaughn

Category 14 – Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

  • Brandon Padgett
  • Michael Richardson
  • Adrian Rosales
  • Brandon Williams

 

Intermezzo