What's New > Semifinalists Announced for 2017 National Student Auditions

Semifinalists Announced for 2017 National Student Auditions

Upcoming Semifinal and Final Rounds at University of Colorado-Boulder
posted on 8:36 AM, May 26, 2017
NATS congratulates the preliminary round participants who have been selected to advance to the national semifinal round at the 2017 National Student Auditions in Boulder, Colorado.
NATS-Student-Audition-Logo-200px.jpg

NATS congratulates the preliminary YouTube-round participants who have been selected to advance to the onsite national semifinal round at the 2017 National Student Auditions in Boulder, Colorado, as part of the 2017 NATS Summer Workshop.

The semifinal and final rounds will be held on Friday, July 21 at University of Colorado-Boulder. Semifinalists are required to check-in onsite on Thursday, July 20.

Further details will be communicated to semifinalists via e-mail no later than Wednesday, June 7.

Note to National Student Audition participants: Each preliminary YouTube-round adjudicator provided comments on each audition. Competition participants can access these comments by logging on to their NATS account, with Username and Password. (Your Username is the email address you provided for registration). From the "Member Home" page, click to "view" the application; comments are listed toward the bottom.

Here is a complete list of the singers selected to participate in the live semifinal round, by category:

Category 1 - High School Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Madison Brown Texoma
Laura Carpenter Mid-South
Hannah Carroll New England
Lauren Carroll Central
Devan DeLugo Texoma
Sarah Katherine McCallum Southern
Julia Messenger Mid-Atlantic
Natasha Partnoy Cal-Western
Laura Rizzo Northwestern
Lauren Senden North Central
Jocelyn Shank Eastern
Juliette Silveira Great Lakes
Morgan Swales Mid-Atlantic
Macey Trussell Northwestern

Category 2 – High School Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Hugh Davis Northwestern
Isaac Dowdle Cal-Western
Bryce Keesee-Lourigan Texoma
Freddie Miller Eastern
Austin Morehouse Northwestern
Mark Muñoz Cal-Western
Eli Neslund Northwestern
Buddy Novak Texoma
Noah Peacock Southeastern
Chris Saucedo Mid-Atlantic
Ben Strong Eastern
Frank Sullivan New England
Matty Thornton Eastern
Jake Waford Mid-South
Parker Waters Mid-Atlantic

Category 3 - High School Women

First Name Last Name Region
Lucy Baker Mid-Atlantic
Lauren Carroll Central
Shannon Crowley Mid-Atlantic
Victoria Enyart Central
Claire Griffin Mid-Atlantic
Lindsay Hawtof Eastern
Sophia Heinz Northwestern
Victoria Hill Southeastern
Phoebe Jacobs Northwestern
Megan Maloney Central
Sarah Katherine McCallum Southern
Isabel O'Hagan Central
Lauren Senden North Central
Anne Teeling Central

Category 4 - High School Men

First Name Last Name Region
Hugh Davis Northwestern
Nathan Janzen North Central
Chris Kalevas Mid-Atlantic
Justin Li Northwestern
Evan Morin Great Lakes
John Moses Mid-Atlantic
Mark Muñoz Cal-Western
Eli Neslund Northwestern
Stas Sobol Northwestern
Blake Stevenson Cal-Western
Ben Strong Eastern
Travon Walker Southeastern
Adam Ward North Central
Parker Waters Mid-Atlantic

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Elyse Barnett Southeastern
Olivia Bosaw Central
Hannah Boyack Northwestern
Elizabeth Carpenter Cal-Western
Leigh Anne Hamlin Southeastern
Victoria Handford West Central
Patricia Irwin Texoma
Katelyn Jassoy Central
Meg Odell Great Lakes
Liza Piccoli West Central
Rachel Scheuermann Northwestern
Ashley Shamy Cal-Western
Abigail Young Southeastern
Mariel Zmarzly Mid-Atlantic

Category 6 – Lower College Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Ian Allred Cal-Western
Liam Bloodgood Northwestern
Mitchel Burns Southeastern
Matthew Carter West Central
William Cloud Mid-Atlantic
Tyler Cox West Central
Alexander Foufos Northwestern
Luis Ibarra Southeastern
Philip McCown Southeastern
James Medlin Mid-Atlantic
Rontray Miller II Southeastern
Cory Simmons Mid-Atlantic
Sylvester Stroud Mid-Atlantic
Benjamin Walker-Dubay New England

Category 7 – Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
Jessie Brunson Southern
Sarah Ganey Central
Alison Gillespie West Central
Morgan Higgins West Central
Anna Lee Southeastern
Christen Mayer Southeastern
Cecelia McKinley Mid-Atlantic
Zoe Proeber Southeastern
Emma Robertson Southeastern
Claire Robinson Cal-Western
Ida Santos New England
Caroline Stanczyk Great Lakes
Susannah Stewart Mid-Atlantic
Madeleine Wiegers Central

Category 8 – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Edward Bland Mid-Atlantic
Matthew Carter West Central
Joel Clemens Mid-Atlantic
Connor Dalton Mid-Atlantic
Daniel Dobek New England
David Foster Mid-South
Alexander Foufos Northwestern
Nicholas Higgs Great Lakes
James Matens Mid-Atlantic
Joe McGovern Mid-Atlantic
Chance James Passmore Southeastern
Benjamin Swanson North Central
Jeffrey Todd Mid-Atlantic
Alex Wunder Mid-South

Category 9 – Upper College Music Theater Women

First Name Last Name Region
Leah Baney Mid-Atlantic
Meagan Carlson Mid-Atlantic
Madeline Dannenberg Texoma
Lydia Eiche North Central
Patty Holley Southeastern
Hannah Jessup Mid-Atlantic
Kimberlin Lacy Mid-South
Alexandra Marx Northwestern
Shahayla Ononaiye Northwestern
Mary Ott Mid-Atlantic
Lauren Salazar Texoma
Kelsey Seals Southeastern
Katelyn Soto Mid-Atlantic
Cora Grace Winstead Texoma

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theater Men

First Name Last Name Region
Andrew Andersen Southeastern
Joseph Bowman Mid-Atlantic
Caleb Brown Southeastern
Gary Freedman Mid-Atlantic
Larry Garland Southeastern
Luke Holt Mid-Atlantic
Timothy Kirby Central
Hunter Mitchell Southeastern
Logan Moore Central
Wes Peddycord Texoma
Andrew Poston Mid-Atlantic
Jalen Smith Southeastern
Tyler Smith Southeastern
John Wixted Mid-Atlantic

Category 11 – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
Anna Courtney Southeastern
Emma Dickinson Central
Claire Glaittli Cal-Western
Grace Hall Southern
Patty Holley Southeastern
Nichole Jarlson Cal-Western
Kathleen Johnson West Central
Kimberlin Lacy Mid-South
Winona Martin West Central
Rebecca Parkinson Cal-Western
Emily Roberts Southeastern
Melissa Starkweather Mid-South
Ilanna Starr Mid-South
Sarah Stine Eastern
Cheranjana Thuyacontha New England

Category 12 – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Daveon Bolden Cal-Western
Joseph Bowman Mid-Atlantic
Daon Drisdom Southeastern
James Bradley Duchene Cal-Western
Zachary Futch Southeastern
Jason Hamilton Mid-Atlantic
Evan Hammond Southeastern
Austin Harris Texoma
Phillip Hill Mid-Atlantic
Joseph Madary North Central
Kevin Romero Southeastern
Christopher Senty Southern
Esteban Senzig Cal-Western
Jeff Tarver Mid-South
Jenson Wall Southern
Dylan Wright Mid-South

Category 13 – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First Name Last Name Region
Kari Anne Burgess Northwestern
Elisa Chodan Mid-Atlantic
Arica Coleman West Central
Frances Collins Eastern
Lauren Corcoran Great Lakes
Kayla Harriott Southeastern
Lindsey Johnson Northwestern
Brittney May Cal-Western
Brittany Michaelsen-Mulkey Mid-Atlantic
Kaylee Miltersen Northwestern
Amy Moodie  Great Lakes
Gina Moscato Eastern
Madelyn Wanner Mid-Atlantic
Danielle Watson Southern

Category 14 - Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First Name Last Name Region
Nicholas Branson Mid-South
Emzy Burroughs Cal-Western
Daniel Griffin Mid-Atlantic
Steven Groth Central
Tyler Henderson Southeastern
O'Neil Jones Southern
David Sanchez Central
Austin Sanders North Central
Vincent Valentin Southeastern
Ben Worley Central

 

For more information on the National Student Auditions, click here

For information on the NATS 2017 Summer Workshop, click here.

For lodging and UC Boulder Campus Housing info and registration, click here.

Intermezzo