Fri, July 4  l  Sat, July 5  l Sun, July 6  l  Mon, July 7  l  Tue, July 8  l  Wed, July 9

Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

53rd National Conference Schedule

Saturday, July 5, 2014

8 am-5 pm - Registration Open (Foyer - 4th floor)

8:30-11:30 am - NATS Foundation Board Meeting (Tremont Room - 1st floor)
      Brian Horne, NATS Foundation President, Presiding

9-9:30 a.m. - National Music Theater Competition Semifinalist Meeting (Salon H-K - 4th floor)

 

9:30-10 a.m. - National Music Theater Competition Judges Meeting (Nantucket - 4th floor)

 

Pre-Conference Workshop
9 am-1 pm -
Pop/Rock Singers’ Performance (Salon EF - 4th floor)
    Matthew Edwards
    Introduced by Kathleen Arecchi

Pre-Conference Workshop
9 am-1 pm -
The Pedagogy of Pedagogy (Salon A-D - 4th floor)   
    Stephen Austin
    Introduced by Christopher Arneson

Pre-Conference Workshop
9 am-1 pm -
A Collaborative Approach to Releasing Tongue and Jaw Tension: Foot to Head
(Back Bay Meeting Rooms - 3rd floor)
    Jodi Barth, Gincy Stezar, & Martha Randall
    Introduced by Allen Henderson

10 am-4 pm - Exhibition Hall setup by exhibitors (Back Bay Exhibit Hall - 3rd floor)

National Music Theater Competition
10 am-12 pm - National Music Theater Competition Semifinals (Salon H-K - 4th floor)   
1-4 pm - National Music Theater Competition Semifinals - continued
    Introduced by Donald Simonson, NATS Past President and NMTC Coordinator

Official Event
2-2:30 pm - Opening Ceremony - 53rd National Conference (Salon EF - 4th floor)
    Kathryn Proctor Duax, NATS President

Plenary Session
2:30-4 pm - Master Class (Salon EF - 4th floor)
    Laura Brooks Rice
    Introduced by Kathryn Proctor Duax

4-5:30 pm - Pop/Rock Panel (Salon EF - 4th floor)
    VP Boyle, Melissa Cross, & Sheri Sanders
    Introduced by Christopher Arneson

5-8 pm - Exhibit Hall Open (Back Bay Exhibit Hall - 3rd floor)

5:30 pm - Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall (Back Bay Exhibit Hall - 3rd floor)
    Introduced by Kathryn Proctor Duax, NATS President

5:30-7 pm - Grand Opening Reception (Back Bay Exhibit Hall - 3rd floor)
     Sponsored by NATS Great Lakes Region, NATS New England Region, NATS North Central Region,
     NATS Intermountain Region, & NATS Northwestern Region

NATSAA Finals
7:30-10:30 pm - NATS Artist Awards Finals (NATSAA) (Salon EF - 4th floor)
9:30 pm - NATSAA Finals Intermission Refreshment Break (Ballroom Foyer - 4th floor)
    Introduced by Carole Blankenship, Vice President for NATS Artist Awards

Intermezzo