Fri, July 4  l  Sat, July 5  l Sun, July 6  l  Mon, July 7  l  Tue, July 8  l  Wed, July 9

Printable Version pdf_icon.gif   *Program schedule subject to change as needed

53rd National Conference Schedule

Monday, July 7, 2014

7-8 am - Early Morning Session-Pilates (Provincetown Room - 4th floor)
   
Penny Crochiere

Publisher Showcase
8-8:45 am - The Life of a Singing Road Warrior (Salon F - 4th floor)
     Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York
     Speaker: Matthew Oltman

8:30 am-4:30 pm - Registration Opens (Foyer - 4th floor)

Breakout Sessions (9-10 am)

10 am-6 pm - Exhibit Hall Open (Back Bay Exhibit Hall - 3rd floor)

10 am-1 pm - DCINY Auditions (Vermont - 5th floor)
    
Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York

10-10:30 am - Refreshment Break (Back Bay Foyer - 3rd floor)
     Sponsored by NATS Cal-Western Region and NATS Mid-South Region

National Student Auditions
10 am-12 pm
- Final Competition - Lower Divisions (Salon H-K - 4th floor)
     Introduced by Deborah Williamson, NSA Coordinator


Plenary Session
10:30 am-12 pm - Stepping on Stage - Pop/Rock Music Theater (Salon EF - 4th floor)
     Sheri Sanders, Melissa Cross, & VP Boyle
     Introduced by Christopher Arneson

12-2 pm - Poster Papers Session 2 (Back Bay Meeting Rooms - 3rd floor)

12-2 pm - JOS Editorial Board Luncheon (St. Botolph Room - 2nd floor)

12-2 pm - Intern Program Reunion-by invitation only (Tremont - 1st floor)
     Lunch event - drinks/desserts provided

Master Class
12:15-1:30 pm - Master Class with Andrew Lippa (Salon EF - 4th floor)
     Sponsored by Hal Leonard
     Introduced by Richard Walters

National Student Auditions
1-4 pm - Final Competition - Upper Divisions & Awards (Salon H-K - 4th floor)
     Introduced by Deborah Williamson, NSA Coordinator
     Awards for lower divisions will be announced between Upper Divisions

Publisher Showcase
1:15-2 pm - A Taste of Estill Voice Training (Salon A-D - 4th floor)

Plenary Session
2-3:30 pm - Master Class with Margo Garrett (Salon EF - 4th floor)
     Margo Garrett
     Introduced by Kathryn Proctor Duax

Art Song Composition Award Recital
3:30-4 pm - Art Song Composition Award Winner (Salon EF - 4th floor)
     Performed by Robert Wells, Tod Fitzpatrick, & Allen Henderson   
     Introduced by Carol Mikkelson, Art Song Composition Award Coordinator

Breakout Sessions (4-5 pm)

Publisher Showcase
5:30-6:15 pm - MusicalTheaterSongs.com - The Right Song, Right Now (Salon AD - 4th floor)
     Presented by Steven Gross

Featured Artist Concert
8 pm - Thomas Hampson In Concert (Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory)
     Full conference package includes a ticket to this event
     Tickets are available for purchase at the registration desk in the lobby
 

Intermezzo