What's New > Semifinalists Announced for 2019 National Student Auditions

Semifinalists Announced for 2019 National Student Auditions

posted on 4:04 PM, May 7, 2019
Semifinal and Final Rounds will be held next month at St. Olaf College, concurrently with the NATS Summer Workshop.
NATS-Student-Audition-Logo-200px.jpg

NATS congratulates the preliminary YouTube-round participants who have been selected to advance to the onsite national semifinal round at the 2019 National Student Auditions at St. Olaf College in Northfield, MN. The competition runs concurrently with the NATS National Summer Workshop (June 27-29).

The semifinal round will be held on Thursday, June 27 and Friday, June 28. 

The top three singers in each category from the semifinal round of competition will advance to the live National Finals on Friday, June 28.  

Details will be communicated to semifinalists via e-mail no later than Monday, May 13, 2019. (PDF - Important Information for NSA Semifinalists)

Note to National Student Audition participants: Each preliminary YouTube-round adjudicator provided comments on each audition. Competition participants can access these comments by logging on to their NATS account, with Username and Password. (Your Username is the email address you provided for registration). From the "Member Home" page, click to "view" the application; comments are listed toward the bottom.

Following is a complete list of the singers selected to participate in the live semifinal round, by category:

Make a contribution to the NSA Award Fund! Click for details.

Category 1 - High School Music Theater Women

Anna Bakun
Meg Brilleslyper
Emma Broyles
Kateri Condon
Aliyah Douglas
Julia Ernst
Amanda Fawell
Elizabeth Howlett
Kelly Kudlik
Ava Kuntz
Chloe Lezotte
Caroline Morath
Madeline Owens
Lily Vance
Anna Zavelson

Category 2 – High School Music Theater Men

Jon Butler
William Chadek
Marcus Ellinas
James Gagnon
Sam Greene
Scott Johnson
Grant Mannschreck
Lee Pinkston
Matthew Pitman
Jackson Reagin
Errol Service
Travis Settoon
Koby Springsteen
Riley Thornton
Ned Way

Category 3 - High School Women

Meg Brilleslyper
Reese Buchert
Alina Dong
Julia Ernst
Isabel Ferguson
Callie Iliff
Audrey Logan
Rachel Lyon
Claire O'Shaughnessy
Madison Riley
Lauren Senden
Sara Shiff
Molly Snodgrass
Madison Wells

Category 4 - High School Men

Toshaan Arora
Eric Babin
Andy Bakun
Ian Crumley
Sam Greene
Carl Ho
Benjamin Hueber
Scott Johnson
Maximillian Macias
Ethan Mirman
Luke Mott
Ethan Nott
Ian Witry
Charles Wolfer

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Women

Claire Cook
Victoria Hill
Chloe Johnson
Lee Metaxa
Emily Morehead
Olivia Myers
Adelaide Naegle
Lauren Ralston
Samantha Scantlin
Emmy Smith
Christabel Sosa
Bre Surratt
Josie Turlington
Emma Walker

Category 6 – Lower College Music Theater Men

Landon Bell
Anthony Blatter
Liam Bloodgood
Connor Cochran
Nick DiPuma
Jacob Hungerford
Dean Kivotidis
Corey Knighton
Griffin Lewis
Gavin Magee
Dayton Nesbitt
Tyler Okunski
Michael Peck
Reid Saari

Category 7 – Lower College/Independent Studio Women

Camilla Andelin
Rachael Bell
Sophie Blea
Caroline Cruise
Victoria Hill
Lucy Kimbell
Camila Maric
Lindsay Nichols
Alexandra Phillips
Hannah Reich
Rufina Robbins
Samantha Scantlin
Kaitlynn Schreiner
Karen Wemhoener

Category 8 – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

Tyler Carnes
Ahmad Chaudhry
Connor Cochran
William Dopp
Jerry Hurley
Nathan Janzen
Griffin Lewis
Jared Peterson
Braden Sayers
Matthew Shifrin
Noah Thompson
Luis Valencia
Jonathan Walker
Ryan Wortmann

Category 9 – Upper College Music Theater Women

Rashonda Bentley
Lauren Carr
Logan Cosper
Mary Allia Endredi
Gabrielle Flannery
Rachel Gore
Leigh Anne Hamlin
Adriana Latonio
Lauren Painter
Collette Priddy
Emily Redden
Ashley Stackhouse
Hana Tawil
Emma Wasko

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theater Men

J.R. Bloomer
Chandler Reid Evans
Jimmy Fountain
Jairus McClanahan
Cooper McGuire
Lucero Padilla
Zach Potter
Maxime Prissert
Jacob Thomas
Jordi Viscarri
Jenson Wall
Eldon Warner
Samuel Wilson
David Young

Category 11 – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

Rachel Ballitch
Alexandra Burch
Libby Clark
Darby Clinard
Mary Galvin
Crystal Muro
Anna Neely
Gwen Paker
Emily Redden
Mara Riley
Kelly Riordan
Claire Ryterski
Moriah Sprit
Olga Valdes
Kelsey Watts

Category 12 – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

Joel Clemens
Connor Dalton
Alexander Foufos
Siren Gatlin
Alfred Harper
Cooper McGuire
Lucero Padilla
Chance Passmore
Shayne Piles
Matthew Sink
Joel Terning
Jeffrey Todd
Jenson Wall
Dylan Woodman
David Young

Category 13 – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

Molly Abrams
LaToya Adams
Dennese Adkins
Kari Burgess
Audra House
Kathleen Johnson
Emily Kivi
Ashley Larkin
Krista Lawrence
Solveig Neseth
Carol Anne Osborne
Kaitlin Pearson
Rhiannon Vaughn
Samantha Williams

Category 14 - Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

Nicholas Carratura
Raymond Graybar
Timothy Kirby
Trey Meyer
Brandon Padgett
Michael Richardson
Reuben Roberts
Adrian Rosales
Joshua Staes
Wes Taliani
Adam Teachout
Jordan Ulrich
Austin Vitaliano
Brandon Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermezzo